ak

Has anyone heard positive reviews about Seabrook Primary school in the western suburbs of Melbourne?

It seems to be a rare public school that can offer IB, I am keen to know some comments on that school as I am considering sending my daughter there.
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
8 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

lizreynolds Dec 07, 2018
I moved to Seabrook 2 years back and find myself lucky to send my son to Seabrook, especially when you move into a new country. My son was welcomed at once and if not for his teachers, he wouldn't have developed the way he has. I am so so grateful to the principal, teachers and the amazing environment they create for everyone.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
claireb7 Dec 20, 2016
It's ranked in the top 100 primary schools in Victoria. It's a zoned school which means you need to live in Seabrook to attend.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AdrianM1
AdrianM1 Not just in Seabrook, it extends beyond Seabrook so you will have to check the boundary web on their website, it changes from time to time - http://seabrook.vic.edu.au/uploaded_files/media/seabrookps_2.pdf
Dec 20, 2016
adrianaa1
adrianaa1 Hi! I live in Seabrook and send my daughter to the school.
It is true that the school is zone, but a lot of people that not live in the area make cheat and send their kids there.
The school is really good one, but at this moment is really big in number of student. Almost 1000 kids attending. So that makes looking for new classrooms all the time and personally I think that this is not good for the kids. Another situation that happens is: doesn't exist a community sense in this school regarding to the families. I know that much people work, but in a school of this size is sad not have enough parents supporting fundraising and parents club. This makes very hard can reach the aim for every year. We have a lot of necessities to cover.
But the teacher staff is really good, and they care a lot about the children's. I am very happy with this.
Of course this is my personal opinion.
Cheers!
Dec 15, 2017
Add a comment...
adrianaa1 Dec 15, 2017
Hi! I live in Seabrook and send my daughter to the school.
It is true that the school is zone, but a lot of people that not live in the area make cheat and send their kids there.
The school is really good one, but at this moment is really big in number of student. Almost 1000 kids attending. So that makes looking for new classrooms all the time and personally I think that this is not good for the kids. Another situation that happens is: doesn't exist a community sense in this school regarding to the families. I know that much people work, but in a school of this size is sad not have enough parents supporting fundraising and parents club. This makes very hard can reach the aim for every year. We have a lot of necessities to cover.
But the teacher staff is really good, and they care a lot about the children's. I am very happy with this.
Of course this is my personal opinion.
Cheers!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
GypsyB 2yrs+
Look i went to Seabrook primary 3 years ago. I went there in grade two and was welcomed dearly. The teachers are amazing and the students are kind. Had it not have been for that school i may not have become so pationate about reading and my brother who went to Seabrook is now in the year 11 academic achievers and has been since year 7.it is an amazing school i promise.

From
Gypsy
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AdrianM1 2yrs+
I echo Ashley, I recently purchased a house in Seabrook and the main reason is because of the school. It's a steal to put your kids into this top State school that offers IB. I have no kids yet so I am pre-planning for something that my kids will get in 5 to 10 years time. Of course, this is not the only reason why Seabrook is considered the best suburb in the Western suburbs, I love Homestead Run Estate and this is a good suburb to raise a family with primary school aged kids.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
As an Agent I can assure you that there is a high demand for this school. A few buyers in the area are basing their decisions around the entry requirements for Seabrook Primary School They are notorious for being strict with their enrollment boundaries.

From my clients who have children who attend the school I only ever hear rave reviews. Many of them refuse to leave the area until their children have completed their Primary education as they doubt they will find a school as good as this.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer