msj

How long does it take to commute from Seaford to Melbourne CBD?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
11 people following
this question
Report

8 Answers

cooldude5298 2yrs+
40 to 50 minutes depending on traffic.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Nicko12345 2yrs+
35 minutes drive to the Kingsway. 48 mins by train. Quicker to city than from many inner city suburbs. Taxi fare? well that's another story...
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
RPM1984
RPM1984 you'd struggle to get there in 35 in work traffic. closer to 50 i reckon.
2yrs+
smoc2004
smoc2004 I drive from Seaford to St Kilda 5 days a week 40-45 minutes taking Beach road enjoy the ride, coming home usually 50 -55 .Add a comment...
2yrs+
Add a comment...
SeafordEd 2yrs+
About 50 minutes on train. always get a eat which is handy. Squashed in by about Mentone so the extra 15 or so minutes has its benefits. 40 min plus in car depending on time of day and which way you go. Eastlink then Monash not in peak takes about 35-40min. like everywhere in Melb add lots for peak hour. Nepean hwy then beach rd is a nice drive.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Train is 50 Mins in the morning when it leaves every 5 mins.
Car using Tolls 45 Mins
Car not using tolls about 1 hour and ten mins.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Casey1987 2yrs+
If you are working in the CBD and living in Seaford the train is the only way to go. It will take close to an hour however, you can catch up on work for the day making it a quite productive time or otherwise relax while the train gets you right into the centre of town. Either way you will arrive at your workplace ready to go. The commute by car could potentially be frustrating and take over an hour and also there is the issue of paying for tolls and parking everyday if your company does not provide it.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
shofman72 2yrs+
50 minutes on an express train during the week, forget about driving during peak hour - much quicker on eastlink though particularly on weekends if you're travelling through the city to say geelong. 40 minutes to the city non peak. Second the comment about getting a seat, you would be hard pressed to get one from Aspendale let alone Cheltenham.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
somehowiknow 2yrs+
Too long
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
ahau1 2yrs+
A long time.....
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer