If everything so perfect about Seaford why is it then so cheap to buy property?

I mean if it a great place it is a bit suspicious that property is relatively cheap.
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
8 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

SeafordEd 2yrs+
Depends on where you look. The suburb is big and stretched from the beach back to Carrum Downs, with a fair size of it on the non-beach side of the freeway. If you see my original post in mentions the geographic barriers. Nepean Highway, Kananook Creek, Train Line, Freeway. Like all beach suburbs, the further from the beach you go the cheaper it gets. And Seaford stretches a long way from the beach hence why the median stays pretty low. Not sure i agree with baye888 on the best place is going north of Seaford Road. The Kananook Estate south of Seaford Rd is a good area with some great homes and is beach side of the train line. Particularly the streets near the creek. Best thing is to go for a look and a drive. I was sceptical at first but after going for a walk along the beach and checking it out wouldn't move anywhere else. Yesterday afternoon down the beach with the kids was what life is all about. And back again tonight.
5 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Best Beach and the best Fish and Chips near woolworths
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Nicko12345 2yrs+
Comparing similar distance from CBD it's not that cheap.Especially property beachside of the fwy. It's when people actually visit Seaford or Frankston and discover the amazing beach and CAD as an irresistible attraction for families that the lifestyle value for money is realized. The reason why property experts have continuously rated Frankston and Seaford in the top five best investor suburbs for the past five years. I think Seaford should be two suburbs divided by the fwy. Beachside is averaging $500k for a house whereas the other is only at $350k. Property beachside is a completely different world to non beachside.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
camhill 2yrs+
Great answers buy everyone.. beach side is the way to go... just bought a house and very eager to move in!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
baye888 2yrs+
Depends on which secton you want to buy in Seaford. Some parts are cheaper and dont have much value. The best place to look for in Seaford is on the beachside of the freeway and from Seaford Road towards the city. Houses in that section will rise higher in value then other parts of Seaford. House value also goes of in the distance you live from the city. Give Seaford time and people will not be able to afford a home here. It is such a great area.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer