The ultimate beachside suburb in Melbourne

i don't care what anyone says seaford is an ultimnate spot, 30 mins from city, 30 mins from rosebud right on the beach, amazing in summer, great if you like being fit, great riding tracks its the place tat everyone wants to be
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
16 people following
this question
Report

11 Answers

Summertime Dec 02, 2015
I really like taking visitors to see Brighton beach as the bath boxes are quite a novelty. The Brighton area is quite big with many cafes and shops, it is serviced by 4 train stations!
Another place is Sorrento (106km from Melbourne), there are nice places to eat and what seems like an endless beach.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
csutak40 2yrs+
I am looking to buy in Seaford, moving from St Kilda, so you'll appreciate it is a big change. However I live in a flat now, and really would like a bit of a backyard, etc. which is the reason for moving. Can't afford anything closer. I had a bit of a look around Seaford and it looks very nice, but...as I am retired and ain't getting any younger, I am just wondering if anyone could tell me about local services that are available for seniors. Like hospitals, home help etc.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Kelley Moldovan
Kelley Moldovan You have Frankston Hospital, Frankston Private Hospital & Peninsula Private all an easy drive from Seaford. Frankston City Council provides services & you can pay for private providers of Services. Many residents both old & new who are 'Seniors'
Kelley Moldovan - Seaford Estate Agent
May 12, 2017
Add a comment...
marketman 2yrs+
seaford is amazing! i cant believe its still not more valueable! well said billybill & woodys. to AJ its like saying the same thing about rye or rosebud, everyone wants to live there its great in summer and well the house prices aren't the most expensive and never will be. thank god i don;t live in toorak. all there mums and their toorak tractors!!!!!!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Woodys 2yrs+
BEST HOT DOGS IN THE WORLD! $1.50, and super tasty! We just bought in Seaford and move in later next month, very excited, looking forward to the Saints moving in also!

your right billy bill, its the ultimate spot for value and location!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
FurnzaM Dec 07, 2015
Miami Gold Coast is the place to live! Gorgeous parks, landscape shots of the beachside. Delicious restaurants to choose from and best part is you have more affordable suburbs to live around the corner if price is a problem.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Rudd Dec 02, 2015
I for one like Altona! you have three train stations and you are in zone 3 when it comes to getting into the city. Cherry Lake is incredible you have three rivers and a nature reserve. Altona has it all!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
digitalbard Dec 02, 2015
I second BagusS with a vote for Cottesloe. One of its perks is a relatively calm open ocean, which is great if you're not a strong open water swimmer like me. Plus, best sunsets in Australia!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
BagusS 2yrs+
I'd suggest that Cottesloe is the best in Australia to live, I Love Cottesloe because of the fantastic beach... I used to swim here every weekend as a boy and now bring my kids here all through the summer... it is very scenic and the water is fresh. It isn't a cheap area to live, but a great place to live if you have the $$
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
digitalbard
digitalbard Agree.
Dec 02, 2015
Add a comment...
MikeS5 2yrs+
Burleigh Heads is a must visit. It has avoided the tourist trap and is the best place on the coast to live. It is hot all year round and provides a very casual vibe. The main features are the surf break and the fact it is just a lot quieter than surfers paradise and other tourist areas. Great place to live with good schools near by.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Tamarama would be my pick when it comes to NSW. It's more secluded than Bondi and a lot prettier. You can get there easily from the Bondi to Bronte walk along the cliffs, starting at the bottom of Notts Avenue near the Icebergs pool. The entire experience is breathtaking. You also get a little bit of shelter with the shape of the beach so I'd definitely pick it!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AdamS 2yrs+
What's the average cost of houses in Seaford though? I mean it all comes down to cost VS benefit. I would argue that Brighton is the better than Seaford (closer to the city, amazing in Summer, great tracks, everyone wants to liver there) however it is much more expensive. The real question is that do you feel you get good value out of Seaford?

AJ
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer