Childcare and Schools in Secret Harbour - what are the options?

My family and I are thinking about moving to Secret Harbour but are a little concerned regarding the schools and childcare (for under 5's). Does anyone have any advice or recommendations?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

threekids 2yrs+
Hi I can answer your question. In Secret Harbour there are three schools, two primary and one highschool/college up to Yr 12 or 13 I am not exactly sure how it works in WA, as I never went to school here. I know of an ABC Childcare centre near to Comet Bay Primary which is on one side of the road and there is a mothers nurses childcare place nearer to the shops opposite the Woolworths owned shopping centre on the other side. Depending on which part of Secret Harbour you end up living in, will determine which school your child/ren will end up at they are both fine schools and other children from Golden Bay also attend these schools.

Good luck moving to Secret Harbour and if you do move here, welcome to the suburb

Barbara
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Merlion 2yrs+
Hi Pipsey
I sent my (under 5) children to Helmshore Way Child Care at Port Kennedy. I thought it was very good and the kids loved going there. The facilities are fantastic and the day care teachers very good. It's family owned. When I moved to Secret Harbour and was searching for day care for my two children, I was told the owner wasn't very nice and to not send them there. I still gave Helmshore a go and had no problems at all. In fact the owner (Deb) is lovely and very accommodating. I had my two on a waiting list at the ABC in Secret Harbour and had never heard back from them at all. I didn't find ABC helpful. I didn't even bother with them again after I started my two at Helmshore. I would certainly recommend Helmshore for children under 5. Once my eldest turned 4 he went to Comet Bay two days a week. We were a little pensive about the school but once he started we were quite pleased and I was surprised how good the facilities for pre-primary and kindy were. My eldest loved going there and the teacher he had was wonderful. Hope that helps. We moved 12 months ago so can only assume things haven't changed that much since. Good luck if you move to Secret Harbour. We liked it there.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
bikerider 2yrs+
Hi Pipsey,
Welcome to Secret Harbour. Barbara seems to have answered your question quite well. I believe that the Comet Bay primary school is the desired school in the suburb. I have been told that to automatically be able to enrol in a WA school the student has to reside within the schools geographical boundary. If the student lives outside the boundary they would have to apply for enrolment and would only be considered if the school has sufficient room in their age group. Good luck and hope you do get to live in Secret Harbour.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer