jvw

Im seriously looking at moving to Seymour. Can I get an opinion of the area?

I have 2 young kids so looking for someone relatively safe (i know every suburb has its issues). Also noticed a fair few houses for sale in Martindale Crescent and Wimble St.. is this just a coincidence or is there something I should know??
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
8 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

Tess 2yrs+
have a look at Echuca. No bush fire issues ! Best schools state and private, plenty of very well priced homes available from a normal block to small acreage. No drug or gang issues. Always something to do on the weekends and business is still growing and going forward which is a good indecation that Echuca has lots to offer
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
ozzys Oct 23, 2019
Lived here 17 years. Live as close as you can to Station St and its OK. South of Station St it nice from Railway St up to Progress St. After that it becomes ugly and run down and is basically an outskirt of the "bronx". North of Station St is OK like Tristan St etc. Once you reach Anglesea St up Anzac Ave you reach the "bronx" with Martindale and Smith St, Chisolm etc and these are no go zones rife with Ice and burnout marks and V8s doing stallys every night. Do not live there! Wimble is OK but is on a truck route as trucks can't fit under Anzac Ave rail bridge. Stay very close to station st.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Cseymour 2yrs+
I think these people are completely wrong. Home is where you make it!!!.. Seymour is great place to live for families. Anzac ave is fine same a wimble st = All great streets to live.

I have lived here along time & it's as safe as any small town in Victoria..
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
seesaw2000 2yrs+
Looks are definately deceiving when it comes to Seymour. If you want to enjoy life or want your children to have a chance in life don't move there.
It's not a coincidence - steer clear of anything around the Anzac Avenue area.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
cellyjeal 2yrs+
have a look further down the road at Yea, it has everything a family could possibly look for, great schools, sporting facilities, skate park, etc. Yea also has a fantastic atmosphere i raised my children there and they loved it. Also if you are looking to buy I can help you with that, there are some great family houses on the market now!!!!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Get Fucked Oct 13, 2019
I have lived in Seymour for 16 years. It is no different than any other north central victorian town in crisis. Local political seats have relocated for this reason. The Shire has no office here it uses the now under surveilance library. Even though there is no such thing as a holy gossip your life can be ruined by it. Be aware it is a high turn over of relocating citizens. One school shut down and the other has consumed its oval to accomodate them. As epic as the cruelty of large families; large schools also. Public transport is best for jobs towards melbourne it is cheaper than private transport unless full time. I bet a lot of critics would have a word about what i've just said but i never considered mysaelf a local and you can go to buggery your stories are always better than the truth.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer