Is Smithfield in Adelaide a good place to live?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
36 people following
this question
Report

21 Answers

pmax 2yrs+
No! There's a reason why you can buy a 3 bedroom house for $220k in Smithfield i.e. very high crime rate and high unemployment. As a general rule, never live north of Grand Junction Road and try not to live north of Regency Road. The nice pockets of Adelaide are along the coast, inner southern suburbs and eastern suburbs.
9 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
cre8focus
cre8focus That's not quite right. Go past Munno Para, which is north of Grand Junction Road, and you find nice areas in Evanston and Gawler that reasonably priced and nice to live in. I live in Evanston, having spent 48 years in the eastern suburbs (Magill/Marden) and I am glad that I came here. Lots of shop choices and all close and handy, and Evanston is relatively quiet with minimal crime.
2yrs+
robbiev
robbiev Umm mawson lakes, montage farm, walkley heights and golden grove are all past grand junction road! They are all nice places to live.
2yrs+
TheJones
TheJones I live in Elizabeth in the private owned area and it's very nice, good neighbours, quiet at night, no power lines, so suits us, Smithfield is run down and much poverty but just over now there is a new area which is very nice and modern. Many of the poorer families have had to move further out as rents have gone up but some parts can be really rough, still criminals can live anywhere! I have found Northern people to be helpful and friendly:)
2yrs+
nermal1
nermal1 Golden Grove/Wynn Vale I can understand.Nice Areas If you can't justify the prices of somewhere in the Eastern Suburbs.But other than that avoid at all costs if possible.
2yrs+
EricS2
EricS2 Improved transport links, massive infrastructure spending new housing. These things don't happen unless things are on the up.
2yrs+
rjsk23
rjsk23 Add a comment... Hi Eric, have lived in Smithfield for 30 years, easy to get around, shops, transport, I have Lived is Smithfield for 30 years have never experienced any major problems, you will always get 1 neighbour who can cause problems where ever you live. Playford Council is excellent they provide so many services, best way to find these out is to get onto there website or collect there booklet. The area is improving greatly, even though Holdens is closing there are many other projects that are in the pipeline. Smithfield also is in between Adelaide & The Barossa Valley, approx. 30-40 mins. There are plenty of different new estates that are being & have been established. Depending on where you wish to live house prices vary eg where I live within walking distance to shops & transport facilities a single detached home with large garden, double carport, approx. 240,000-270,000. You can get 2 semi-detached homes on approx..1100sq m's if you wish to demolish or live & renovate in for approx. 260,000 or less if you buy in Elizabeth North 2-5 mins away but also within walking distance to shops & transport. Most streets are in excellent condition, many reports through the media in regards to Elizabeth & Smithfield are many times inaccurate.
2yrs+
CarlyN
CarlyN I wouldn't live in Smithfield in saying that Gawler has been a really neat place to raise our kids. But it seems to be losing its quiet country feel that attracted us here. The gap is closing between here & Adelaide with all the new property development, and along with it more crime has crept it's way in. We are now moving on to find a quieter place. Still a great place to live if u don't mind busy & certain areas are becoming more questionable.
Nov 24, 2015
HeatherSampson1
HeatherSampson1 Mawson Lakes is North of Grand Junction Road and has become a true community where people can live, learn, work and play.
The community’s success is testament to the key partnerships held between Lend Lease, the State Government’s Land Management Corporation, the City of Salisbury and the University of South Australia. The central commercial area of Mawson Lakes, situated between Main Street and Garden Terrace, and north of the Promenade is rapidly growing to become a major shopping precinct with a hotel, florist, two restaurants, three cafes, medical centre, real estate, bargain shop, and Woolworths.
Jan 20, 2016
thesuburbreviewer25
thesuburbreviewer25 Not too sure about the "not good living north of Regency Road" or Grand Junction Road thing. North of Regency Road, you have nice, friendly and safe areas such as Clearview, Enfield, Northgate, Lightsview and Oakden. Blair Athol and Kiburn aren't as great but let's face it - it's 5 awesome suburbs against 2 bad suburbs that are north of Regency Road. So north of Regency Road is not that bad after all!

Now, north of Grand Junction Road, you also have the nice and safe areas of Walkley Heights, Mawson Lakes, Golden Grove and Wynn Vale. The unfortunate thing about these areas is that they are all very close to the those rough and unsafe areas of Parafield Gardens, Para Hills, Ingle Farm (only a slight proportion) and Paralowie (much worse). Further out, you have the much worse areas such as Salisbury, Brahma Lodge, Blakeview and (the worst ones) Davoren Park, Andrews Farm, Elizabeth, Smithfield and Munno Para.

So generally, it is safe and pleasant to live in areas north of Regency Road (excluding Blair Athol and Kilburn, with Kilburn worse) but, in basic terms, most places north of Grand Junction Road are mostly unsafe, shabby and no-go zones.
Feb 05, 2017
Add a comment...
rjsk23 2yrs+
Have lived in Smithfield for 29 years, Elizabeth North for 15 years, there is always some people who will rubbish an area, you can purchase a very nice single home for 225,000 onwards. My home is an ex single housing trust home & currently worth 310,000. Playfor Council offer many free services both to young & old residents. Smithfield offers many sporting opportunities. Close to many large shopping complexes, Close to train, bus services. Medical services are very accessible. I have had no problems with breakins, there is some graffitti, but that is in all areas around Adelaide. Situated between Adelaide & Barrossa Valley. I am dissapointed that there is very small proportion of critics who wish to put these areas down. I recommend Smithfield to live.
5 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Adelaide1 2yrs+
I grew up near there in Munno Para and Andrews Farm and remember in as being pretty horrific in the early 90s so don't imagine it's gotten any better with no investment in that time. Peachey rd is downright scary!
5 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
jaydog
jaydog Life is Peachey
2yrs+
TheJones
TheJones The early 90s was a long time ago and it has improved as there's more opportunities now, better education and some parts have been done up
2yrs+
nermal1
nermal1 It's a shame there were no private schools up that way except for Trinity College and Craigmore Christian School when it came time for my parents in 1990 to find a suitable secondary school for me.Back then If you wanted something other than the local offerings you went to some inner city eastern suburban college.Pleased to see times have changed.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Willowtea 2yrs+
I don't believe that the answers so far truly give a far picture of the north of Adelaide. As having been a former resident of Elizabeth myself, it does offer some nice areas and the recent changes with the new estates give options. Personally, I would not live in Smithfield itself as it is a high commercial area now and that speaks for itself. However, there is a new estate in Blakes Crossing and the new areas of Andrews Farm (in Munno Para West) have opened up. Both offer good shops and restaurants etc. As for the crime stats, yes, Playford has a high level of unemployment (one of the worse in the country), it is generational and as a result, it does lend itself to an increase in some crimes. However, Playford is a HUGE Council area and to say that all that crime happens in one suburb is nonsense. There are some parts of Elizabeth which, even for me, are no go zones. Many others are quiet pleasant. Personally, if you do not wish to entertain the though of the new estates, I'd look at Elizabeth Park (which is now effectively getting bulldozed and rebuilt), Elizabeth East (the older part, not the 1970's part) and Inner Elizabeth North. Alternatively, if you're happy to commute, there is excellent suburbs not far away which offer options both with car or bus etc such as Golden Grove, Salisbury Heights, Gulfview Heights or even further city-ward as Ingle Farm, Valley View, Modbury etc. The notion that everything north of Grand Junction Road is bad is usually only held by those that a) have never lived for an extended period of time in an area north of the named road or b) if they have, think it beneath them. Not everyone wants and can afford Eastern Suburb living. Not everyone needs to (especially if you're working in Smithfield). So, I recommend coming to have a look, perhaps rent a place in one of the new estates and get a feel for it. If it's not to your liking, you do have options nearby! I hope this helps, and good luck!
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
nermal1
nermal1 It's hard to say really.Thirty Odd Years ago You could get an Inner City Home for about what one pays for something in the Northern Suburbs nowadays.These days anything within a 4km radius of town sells from 500,000 upwards.I still someone get embarassed about the whole living in the Northern Suburbs when I was growing up to this day.
2yrs+
thesuburbreviewer25
thesuburbreviewer25 I respect your answer but as long as you agree that the northern suburbs are the crime hotspots in Adelaide.
Jul 18, 2017
Add a comment...
pmax 2yrs+
High enough to affect quality of life. I live in an equally dodgy suburb and all our neighbours got broken into or their lawnmowers stolen in the first 6 months we were here. Our lease is up soon, and I'm hoping to move. Have a look at this site, which maps out rates of crime in different areas of SA http://www.ocsar.sa.gov.au/CM_Enter.html it's from the Attorney-General's Department, so it's reliable info. Smithfield is in the Playford local government area. Incidence of homocide and rape is 3 times higher than the better parts of Adelaide. If you do move there, make sure you keep your car in a lock up garage, keep your doors locked at all times and don't walk around the suburb after dark.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Gerhard Schoenau
Gerhard Schoenau you are a wanker
Nov 07, 2016
Add a comment...
AnnaT1 2yrs+
No. Smithfield is not a good place to live. It has very scruffy people, poor houses, streets. There are a lot of drug dealers (that's the same with the southern suburbs, as well) not very well lit-up streets, and just downright scary.

Hope this helps also!
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
nermal1
nermal1 I know how bad it is and just before I was offered my old job back at Marden Pizza Hut by Harry Gill I almost considered trying for that kind of work in Craigmore and Smithfield plus all surrounding zones He was most stunned to consider why would I be so stupid to put my safety and car miles on the line just for a supposedly busier part of town.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
JamesW2 2yrs+
Get over it TheJones, I grew up in Elizabeth and now shiver at the thought of visiting relatives after dark. My parents car was stolen by their neighbours son, the house across the road was recently set alight. I went to the local shopping centre last week, there was a police patrol inside.....
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
nopeavi 2yrs+
Mate lived there for four months, got mugged three times and broken in to twice.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
shame 2yrs+
If you have a bad neighbour in a good area,.. Smithfield would be their comfort zone. If you like your street to be filled with houses that have a HQ bench seat or an old lounge suite by the front door, empty VB cans littering the front yards and the street numbers painted on the front bricks with a 4" wide paint brush, then this is for you. Personally if I had to live there,.. I wouldnt take the job.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
DavidHal
DavidHal LOL
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Soundawake 2yrs+
Why anyone would CHOOSE to live out that way is completely beyond me. I live in the southern suburbs and work in the northern, and there's no comparison- southern suburbs are far nicer. The south has a few crappy suburbs as well but they are nothing like out north. Ugh. The south has nice pubs and beaches, the north has bogans, robberies and single mothers. You could not pay me enough to live in Smithfield. It's amongst the worst of the worst suburbs in Adelaide. NO THANKS
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
flickandjarrad
flickandjarrad I Grew up in Morphett Vale and live in Modbury trust me morphett vale is a dump there are no jobs out there and HEAPS of single mums and losers
2yrs+
mellyodrahma
mellyodrahma what is wrong with single mothers??????????
2yrs+
TheJones
TheJones Down south your stuck with Flinders for a hospital
2yrs+
North
North The South is MUCH more better than the North!
2yrs+
cre8focus
cre8focus It depends on what you are looking for. I love travelling in the Barossa and the Flinders, so living north is great. I am 7 mins drive away from the hub of Gawler. Love that heritage town! The south is very congested. Beach lovers prefer the south, and people who like the finer things in life prefer the north. But yes Smithfield is one place I would never want to get stuck living in. You need to go a lot further north.
2yrs+
nermal1
nermal1 East and South are pretty good.Down South You have Westfield Marion or Centro Colonnades for shopping,In the East There's Norwood Parade,Burnside Village and the entire Unley/Hyde Park Shopping Districts.There's probably other examples I could use in all this.In a perfect world we would all work up that way but choose to live somewhere Nice.I could live in Smithfield for a month but would most likely hate it but only with 500,000 dollars cash in hand.
2yrs+
North
North Speaking of Burnside Village, apparently, everyone who goes there is dressed up nicely and not scruffy. This is, because, Burnside Village is the SHOPPING CENTRE of FASHION.
2yrs+
nermal1
nermal1 Burnside was like my default choice of shopping mall when I was still living in Salisbury and you can't blame me sometimes.It was like a breath of fresh air seeing all these people with class and standards and good taste.Going back to using Tea Tree Plaza as of late was a shock to the system.
2yrs+
HannahS1
HannahS1 some people don't have a choice you ignorant sod.
Feb 22, 2016
JessD
JessD I am sorry but 'single mothers'? Wow. I didn't realise single mothers were such an issue to people! You idiot! I am a single mother and many like me who had bad relationships, women who escaped abuse, widower ect would be deeply saddened by your close minded and insulting attitude.
I have an income of less then $25k per year. I don't smoke, do drugs, drink or have a criminal record. Have never been with a 'derro' partner and raise my son respectabley.you ought to be ashamed of yourself. Entitled little snob.
May 27, 2016
thesuburbreviewer25
thesuburbreviewer25 I absolutely agree with Soundawake! There is legitimately no area in the south of Adelaide in which is in the state of the northern suburbs! Come on, people! Open your eyes and drive out to the southern suburs! Think about it - fresh air, safeness, neat people, amazing houses, mansions, beaches. Do you have any of that in the north? Last time I went which was recently, no. Although, the south of Adelaide has always come on top than the north when it comes to basically everything. Stop whining and complaining that the Northern suburbs are great when they aren't. It's just to cover up these people that don't accept the fact that the southern areas of Adelaide are far more nicer and better than the northern suburbs! Yep, so Elizabeth and it's surroundings ranked as the highest crime rates in South Australia is extremely safe. SO AMAZING. And I should mention here that I was (sorry to hurt the people's feelings that defend the Northern suburbs when they are just wasting time) being sarcastic.
Feb 26, 2017
thesuburbreviewer25
thesuburbreviewer25 (I was being sarcastic about how the Northern suburbs is claimed to be "safe").
Feb 26, 2017
Add a comment...
HeatherSampson1 Jan 20, 2016
Mawson Lakes is North of Grand Junction Road and has become a true community where people can live, learn, work and play. The community’s success is testament to the key partnerships held between Lend Lease, the State Government’s Land Management Corporation, the City of Salisbury and the University of South Australia. The central commercial area of Mawson Lakes, situated between Main Street and Garden Terrace, and north of the Promenade is rapidly growing to become a major shopping precinct with a hotel, florist, two restaurants, three cafes, medical centre, real estate, bargain shop, and Woolworths.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
I live in a new subdivision of Smithfield. My husband and I moved here after retirement as the properties offer "more bang for the bucks". My street is predominantly owner occupier, self employed, government or defence workers. It is an extremely well presented street with well maintained new properties. To group everyone into a stereotype is displaying a lack of intelligence. I have owned properties in North Adelaide, Golden Grove, Greenwith and Salisbury Heights... this move has been my best by far. I did not rush into it, two years in the assessing and planning... and i am so glad i did. My neighbours are lovely, busy, professional people who look out for each other, wave a hello and are willing to jump in and lend a hand if they think you need one... if this is a bogan lifestyle - more should have it... Each year the police publish the crime rates / statistics vs per head of population... bizarre that fools are still pulling figures out of thin air...
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
thesuburbreviewer25
thesuburbreviewer25 I find this comment complete garbage. I would really like to know how you've been enjoying yourself more in Smithfield than in Golden Grove or Greenwith!
4 days ago
Add a comment...
jacD3 2yrs+
Like most places it's what you make of it. I grew up there never had a problem. (never been to jail). My brothers(never been to jail) still live in the area around Blakeview very nice, friends live in the new area of Munno Para (up Curtis Road) and like most suburbs you get pockets of idiots.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
hgp29 2yrs+
Im living in Blakeview grove next to Blakes crossing its a nice place and quite neighbours cause Im living around army and airforce houses and I got a job the next day I applied for a job. Not fully developed yet but so far have not heard any crimes happened around the area.. I just wish Police will often patrol around the area for security and safety purposes... So much negative feedbacks but never experienced any yet.. I wish I will never be... :-) Good luck!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
adel6 2yrs+
Everybody has to live somewhere, but I wouldnt live there. Ever. I have spent enough time in the area to never want to set foot in the suburb again. I have a hard time going to the local supermarket and hearing kids being verbally abused. I don't like being stared at just because I dress for an office job.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
TheJones
TheJones You may be getting stared at because you look nice and smart, I dress professionally very day out here and I get treated respectfully
2yrs+
nermal1
nermal1 I can relate.I would have no hesitation into going to the shopping mall to book a holiday there even though I live in the Eastern Suburbs now but other than that I would not want to spend any more time than I need to.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Rebecca Coles Dec 29, 2016
I live in Burton in City of Salisbury in a quiet street with great neighbours. Previously I lived in a awful street with terrible neighbours in Salisbury North however it was not always like that and some people did not have the same negative experience. I used to live in Stepney in the East and I have relatives South and studied at Flinders Uni. I have friends in the West. Wherever I have travelled including the East I have seen good and bad elements and noticed there are needy in all areas, I mean they have a Vinnies store on the Parade. You can't judge a book by it's cover. I'm proud of living North as Salisbury/Playford have always been noted to be community minded and their are mostly friendly faces there. Be open and you never know you might actually like it.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
jackdawson1 2yrs+
why live in smithfield when you can live the eastern suburb for double the price? the extra cost for housing will give you a good night sleep, conveniences of public transport and travelling (5-10 mins to CBD) and the luxury of walking around the neighbourhood at night without concerning for your wellbeing. I have unfortunately worked in salisbury downs and have experienced the hood and local residents. I must say it was a very unpleasant experience.

PS: i agree with everyone who believes everything pass grand junction road is unlivable. Also watch out for individuals with the tattoo of 5108 (local salisbury gang) and teenagers in hoodies.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
TheJones
TheJones This is a very biased opinion. I have two degrees and well educated, I've lived in Elizabeth for ten years and before that Gawler. I like the wide open spaces and proximity to regional areas. I walk my dog daily and have only met people who are friendly and say hello unlike in the inner city where everyone thinks your the beaumonts kidnapper! My son is in high school and he and his mates are good kids. He aspires to be a pilot and we live close to the world class flight training centre. Oh and the drive in theatre is on this side of gepps cross:)
2yrs+
cre8focus
cre8focus Yes I agree with TheJones in relation to some areas of Elizabeth being fine to live in. I live in Evanston up near Gawler and love it, so not ALL areas past Grand Junction Road are unlivable, but it is always best to ask around before buying in the northern suburbs because there are some horrendous areas.
2yrs+
nermal1
nermal1 I am 100% with you Jack on that one.I live in Payneham these days and It's much nicer.I have both Payneham Rd and the O'Bahn Bus services to the CBD and so many nice shopping areas to choose from.I sometimes use the inner southern malls as well as Tea Tree Plaza as an alternative to any of my locals.
2yrs+
DavidHal
DavidHal LOL
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Anat 2yrs+
Nothing much to recommend it at all. But the housing there is cheap. So, No, it's not great unless you don't mind living a long way from the city. It's cheap. Doesn't offer much. Most of the homes re very ordinary.But if it's the best you can afford then it's probably better than Elizabrth or Kilburn
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
nermal1
nermal1 Cheap Housing is the only thing I would recommend about the area other than that Not on your life.If I wanted something a little better but not overly snobby My pick If I was to win a lottery tomorrow would be somewhere like Golden Grove or Newton for a home.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
North 2yrs+
Well, fredj01, the crime rate in Smithfield is certainly a big tick in the box.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
nermal1
nermal1 It's awful to be honest.Except for my late father to use an example no professionals actually live up in the North Many of them might work there but they actually live in the East anywhere between Newton and Burnside and all other points in between.My Aunt's ex Husband before the move to Hong Kong was Elizabeth based but living in Thorngate on the other side of the road from where Stillwell Ford is.
Sep 14, 2015
rjsk23
rjsk23 Hi! nermal1, I have lived in Elizabeth/Smithfield for 58 years, the 2 areas come under The Playford Council.
The area has grown over the past 20 years. Crime rate has dropped, the Graffiti has dropped, if the area was as bad as people say why then is there a lot of business's operating/setting up, new housing estates, large shopping centres, new schools being built. More professional people are moving & working in the area. The Lyell McEwin Hospital has attracted top rated Medical staff from interstate & overseas to work in the area. Many business's that only operated around Unley have opened up in this Council area. You can access all medical, shops etc within walking/catching public transport or drive within 10 minutes. You can live in top areas around Adelaide, Unley, Marion etc. & see Graffiti, crime, unkept land. A home is what you make of it. I live in a quiet well kept easy access to transport, shops. Have a large home with backyard that is valued at $250.00 & the same size style house around Marion would be approx. $395.00 & would need a lot work done on it & is not located to access public transport, shops, medical facilities etc. Unfortunately people have always made bad comments about Elizabeth/Smithfield without looking around properly or investigating what these areas offer, some have commented without even living here. There are always some parts of an area that is not good to live in but that happens in all Council areas. Add a comment...
Sep 14, 2015
thesuburbreviewer25
thesuburbreviewer25 I find it extremely hilarious that people who live north or people who hate the south and love the north but don't live in the north, have to really become very arrogant and ignorant about what they are talking about. So the "comment" above mine clearly states that the northern suburbs are more safer, have much more excellent or "world-class facilities and much more attractive-looking homes than ANYWHERE in Adelaide Metro's south, east or west. Is this true? Well, the last time I went past Elizabeth, houses were extremely unattractive, lots of rude people, non-exclusive facilities, and by the looks of the filthiness and trash of the area, it is extremely rough, and even finding ONE MACHETTE blantly lying on the side of the road. A MACHETTE. This is legitimately no joke. I can't remember now what road but it was an actual MACHETTE, just lying on the road! I felt so sick in my stomach about the fact of whatever the hell goes on here between dusk and dawn AND the fact that I've never seen anything like this in ANY metropolitan area of Adelaide situated WEST, SOUTH or EAST in my ENTIRE LIFE. So with all of that in hand, people of the north who have to """"justify"""" (reason for so many quotation marks? Being very sarcastic) or arrogantly say that any place before your you cross into Elizabeth is worst than anywhere in or further out from Elizabeth such as Davoren Park, Salisbury, Smithfield, those types. Just deal with the fact that the southern, eastern and some western suburbs are better than any of the northern suburbs! Boy, I would sure DIE to live in the southern suburbs!
Feb 11, 2017
Rebecca Coles
Rebecca Coles Have you actually lived in the North yourself? Perhaps you had a bad experience. I have too but it is not all as bad as you think. Statistically the East had more domestic violence once upon a time, the West used to have more car jackings and break ins too. There is crime everywhere it's just the good old media like to focus on the Northern suburbs for any crime from North Adelaide onwards west and east; Alberton, Enfield, Bowden etc. Who knows the story. For all we know the machete was to cut tropical plants. There are good pockets and bad pockets North, West and South and even just a couple in the East. I should know, I've lived East, had friends West, worked North, South, East and West and have lived in the North for 30+ years. In 10 years living where I am now, not one robbery on my street, great neighbours who are kind and friendly. We are not feral but hard working people in all sorts of professions. I can spell can't I? Stop bagging what you do not truly know. We have nice homes, yes some places in some streets leave a lot to be desired but do we really know these occupants personal life stories, no, and with the likes of those belittling people North no wonder some do not hold hope to improve their situation. But I am proud of our communities; multicultural and participating with a sense of helpfulness. We look forward to the future despite some hardships. I could move but I won't because I like it here, so there.
Feb 11, 2017
thesuburbreviewer25
thesuburbreviewer25 I currently live in the inner north and I don't want to say it on this forum. However, like everyone, would probably look up every suburb in the book to see where I live so who cares.
Anyway, in reply to your comment, what has the media got anything to do with people believing that, "Oh, that area is so bad" "Ugh, I wouldn't want to live there!"? The only reason why the media may report more crime stories happening in and around the Elizabeth areas is because YOUR LOCAL RESDIENTS report it to the news and because they are the victims or witnesses of the crime! Nothing to correct me about this one, but the media can't portray any area, whether it is good or bad, unless someone reports it to the news. I see crime happening constantly in the areas on the news almost everyday, including Elizabeth, therefore, the media as you think of it is NOT focusing on the North.

When you mentioned that the machette was "used to cut tropical plants", how can that be so if it was located down an Elizabeth street? Why would someone dump a machette in the street like that? Also, how would you know if "someone was cutting tropical plants" with it? I mean, that just doesn't make sense to me! There, I said it.

PS: Certain parts of the north do have some nice houses, but most aren't. And when did I say you can't spell?
Feb 11, 2017
Rebecca Coles
Rebecca Coles You are taking me word for word, read the context. I said maybe or perhaps re: machete, I don't know, but what I do know is it isn't all bad in every street. The media might report what people advise to them, however if in East they will say the particular suburb like "Norwood"so it does not always stay in minds of viewers but when they repeatedly say "the Northern suburbs" then that's what viewers hear and make a summary of the north being a living hell which it is not in most cases, instead they should say " in Davoren Park" or in "Munno Para"... But I am surely never going to change your opinion of the North and I did not infer that you think I cannot spell but it is a stereotype that people depict on the north on adelaide memes etc. From a happy Northerner.
Feb 11, 2017
thesuburbreviewer25
thesuburbreviewer25 You are getting very defensive. Put bluntly, Norwood is 100% WAY better than any Northern suburb all together. You actually have the sense of safeness to a certain extent that makes you want to take a beautiful evening summers stroll at 10pm at night! Whereas at "Elizabeth", you wouldn't dare step a foot out to your front garden after 6pm (depends on daylight savings) even in the SO CALLED "nicer" parts of Elizabeth. For example, Blakes Crossing (I must admit. You did kind of get me on how some little areas in the Northern ares are nice) is an attractive looking area with streets that are mostly well maintained and even look a bit flashy, but this is the whole problem! It hides the secret that there are many rude and cold people in the area, hooligans, kids that roam the streets looking for and starting up trouble and drivers that seem to enjoy doing burnouts. Sure, the area looks great, but little would you known the secrets within it until you move in, which many reviews about that say for Blakeview, even Blakes Crossing. Also, why do people need to say Davoren Park or Munno Para as "a living hell" while Elizabeth is pretty much EXACTLY the same, no exceptions? I'm pretty sure all the neighbourhoods in the North are just as bad as each other so there's no need for the pin-pointing of the suburbs apart from Elizabeth.

-From a happy person to call North a terrible area and the South the best place to live.
Feb 12, 2017
Rebecca Coles
Rebecca Coles Well funny, seems like you think I live in Elizabeth. I have relatives there. I live somewhere nice in Northern suburbs. I'm not saying it is perfect by all means. I lived in Stepney right next door to Norwood. I used to spot the drug dealers down Magill road not that I partake, because I never have and not assuming that you think I do. I took drama classes in Unley and just behind one of th he main roads is a whole series of flats and boy could I hear lots of goings on including swearing. One time I was visiting relatives in Woodcroft and I looked out car window as we were driving along and two people looked at me like if I got out the car they would kill me. I'm not saying all the South is bad, it's not as my relatives live there in a nice street. There are pockets of unruly people everywhere and I don't venture out after 12am anywhere on foot to see any goings on anywhere in Adelaide because you never know what you'd see. I am bot having a go at your suburb or other areas I just don't like the way people see us up North period. That is all.
Feb 12, 2017
thesuburbreviewer25
thesuburbreviewer25 Now, I'm really confused. You have relatives living North? I'm pretty sure that you can't judge the Northern suburbs if you only have relatives living there. Also, Magill Road have drug dealers? Drive through Davoren Park/Smithfield/Salisbury every day and night, you'll have something better to say and more disturbing to say about that. And Woodcroft? An area in which people that look at you when driving past will give you a threatening "I'm going to kill you" look? I've had more of those experiences in the Northern suburbs than anywhere else in Adelaide, and I'm not saying that to defend the Southern suburbs like how your trying to make a big deal that everywhere apart from the Northern suburbs is "threatening", but it's the truth - the Northern suburbs are the worst. So your telling me that the Northern suburbs are assault destinations and are even ranked for some of the most dangerous places in SA (Elizabeth came first, sorry to hurt your feelings) are great places to live? Raise kids? The elderly? I feel so terribly sorry for the awesome kids being raised in this area being bullied and teased by local feral kids and young adults and the elderly coping the brunt of the terrible abuse.
Feb 12, 2017
Rebecca Coles
Rebecca Coles I live in the Northern suburbs. I've lived 30+years here and I'm perfectly okay. Like I said before I can't change your thoughts of this area. But you know what I don't really care. People here know it's not all as bad as you think. I am looking forward to your kind response but I cannot be bothered justifying any further. Goodbye!
Feb 12, 2017
thesuburbreviewer25
thesuburbreviewer25 Thank you for expressing your real experiences and thoughts about the Northern suburbs and I do respect that.
Feb 12, 2017
DavidHal
DavidHal I did 6 months in yatala labour prison and can factually state that the majority of criminals in there were from the northern suburbs, (elizabeth, salisbury north, craigmore to name a few) If these people I met in prison walked along the parade in Norwood they would certainly look out of place( scary, very feral looking, anti social, impulsive, acting tough and dangerous, drug dealers and abusers and no hopers). I dont believe evil people or criminals only exist in the northern suburbs though, there are crims and evil people in the eastern suburbs , just like anywhere else (In fact I met a guy in prison who was dealing ICE PT earning 1.5 million a year doing so and most of his clients where professionals in the eastern suburbs)
although their intent on committing crime is kept in check because they are more likely employed, have money to spend, educated, and have better social networks who also have these common traits.
Feb 12, 2017
Add a comment...
Bambii0184 2yrs+
I live in the new development area of munno para west... I have awful neighbours who should be in a housing trust home who all day just sit and smoke drugs and have loud music all day with their feral mates and they have kids!.. My townhouse is only a year old and its stunning but the people they are coming in here to rent are the dero of dero's. the whole development area will turn into housing trust..I'd go Blake's crossing if I have to or even Hewitt but we are moving hopefully south after our lease is up
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
fredj01 2yrs+
i've been offered a job in the area, only catch i have to live there. how high is the crime rate?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
nermal1
nermal1 One of the worse.Watch the news sometime.Sure the crime commited happens say in somewhere decent like Newton but guess what the person 90 times out of 100 comes from Smithfield or Elizabeth.
2yrs+
TheJones
TheJones nermal1 this is a very narrow minded and judgemental comment. I live in Elizabeth and I have great neighbours. I work near Smithfield in a school and the kids are fantastic. How much time have you spent in this area?
2yrs+
nermal1
nermal1 Lets see.I worked there for seven years and used to go to the local shopping mall every so often as I was growing up.Maybe I am a little biased seeing I live and work in the Eastern Suburbs now,Maybe I am thinking of stuff that dates back to the old days before all this new home developments and other private schools amongst other stuff in the area.
2yrs+
nermal1
nermal1 My father since deceased worked in and around the outer north from 1972 to 2003.It's not his fault you didn't have methods of doing ones research on good and bad parts of Adelaide prior to moving here like one has now.
Nov 24, 2015
Add a comment...

Your answer