Is South Morang a community accepting of gay and lesbians?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

John Wainui 2yrs+
South Morang is as safe as any other suburb in Melbourne and has new housing developments being built all over the place, I have found it to be very friendly towards all races and ethnic backgrounds. I have sold houses to many purchasers with different sexual preferences and cultural diversities. You will find most people are quite friendly in and around this area.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
ppscarface 2yrs+
Whilst there will always be people who are negative towards race, religion and even sexual preference unfortunatley, SOuth Morang is diverse enough to deal with all walks of life. I have gay friends, who live in South Morang, some who have kids too, and for this South Morang is kind of special. Kids always have somewhere to go, soemthing to do, and there are so many parks and lakes its a pleasure to raise a family. your sexual preference would not come into play in South Morang, and even though are some wangers aorund who may turn a comment the Good locals will shut them down pretty quick smart in support. In answer to your question, Yes, South Morang from what i have seen is accepting of anyone, regardless of race/religion or sexual preference. Cheers.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
PureKrome
PureKrome Nice post PPScarface :)
2yrs+
Add a comment...
karenbanks 2yrs+
Hello,
It doesn't matter if your gay lesbian living in south morang.Our neighbours are a gay couple have no problem with them.we like too think we are a friendly bunch.We also have different nationalities living here.All welcome!!!!!!!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
PureKrome 2yrs+
I don't think this really helps answer the question .. but there's now a train station at South Morang :) So catching the train to/from the city is a bit easier.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer