How safe is it in South Yarra on weekends at night?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

AdamS 2yrs+
South Yarra is a safe suburb, but like most areas in Melbourne (and the world) it's not a great idea to be walking around by yourself in the middle of the night. Don't let that put you off moving to South Yarra though as it is a very safe suburb.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
MelodyC 2yrs+
I have been skipping through the streets of South Yarra for over 30 years, and have raised (and schooled) children in the area.
I have never had a time where I have been frightened, or felt threatened to be alone. My home has never been broken in too.
Its a busy area, always with people around, there for I feel quite confident to say that South Yarra is very safe.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
South Yarra is seen to be a very safe suburb with affluent residents. It would be a great place to live and you would feel very safe.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer