Spring Hill - Primary Schools?

We are looking at moving into Spring Hill. Just wondering what people think of Brisbane Central State School? We have a 6 year old (year 1) and 2 pre-school children. It's important for us to have a school with a supportive culture as well as good academic standards and excellent opportunities in sport, music, IT etc. Any views/perspectives would be great food for thought. Thank you.
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Clanranald 2yrs+
Brisbane Central is a great school, I graduated from there, and can give you a general picture. It's a very small school, probably under two hundred kids, which means a great teacher/ student ratio and a wonderful school community. As for a supportive culture, look no further. The school's IT resources are great, they have at least two computers in every classroom (they may have more now, but that was how many they had when I attended, and back then it was a lot). Academics were always great, teachers encouraged students to do their best and the curriculum was always innovative and fun. As far as music and sport, the school is not as strong (or wasn't when I went there). The problem with having a small school is that the opportunities for things like sport and music are limited. Students, of course, had a music lesson and a PE lesson every week, and grades four and up did interschool sport on Friday and had access to band and/ or choir. However there's nothing stopping you from sending your kids to out of school sport or music - a great deal of the kids did that, many of them made the district sport teams, and one girl in my grade was in the Queensland Youth Orchestra. The best thing to do would be to call the office and set up an appointment for a tour. The school should be quite happy to do that.

Alternatively, have you looked at Brisbane Grammar School/ St Joseph's - Gregory Terrace for boys or Brisbane Girls Grammar School/ All Hallow's School if you have girls? Those schools have fees, and I'm not sure if they take kids from grade one, but you want to look at all the options. Fortitude Valley State School is also quite close.

Have a look at http://briscentss.eq.edu.au/wcms/
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
CharithJ Jul 12, 2016
Hi,

We are also planning to move to Spring Hill and just wondering if anyone has any feedbacks on Brisbane Central SS?

Thanks!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AdamS 2yrs+
OOP! Sorry the website I mentioned was the wrong url. The correct one is:

http://www.myschool.edu.au/
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AdamS 2yrs+
A quick look at the myschools.com.au website shows that Brisbane Central State School is 'generally' above average academically. As the years progress up to Year 7 however, the standard looks to drop slightly compared to other schools that are similar, but still above average when compared to all school. I would however take the results with a grain of salt as there is nothing like talking to a parent who's children actually attend Brisbane Central State School.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer