What is the problem with renters?

I see a lot of reviews and one of the "cons" about this area is the renters. Are they really that much of a bother or are people just being a bit snobbish as they can afford to buy rather than rent.
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

tahriapaige 2yrs+
Not all tenants are an issue. I am a renter myself and pride myself in the home I live in. I have actually found the real estates to be the issue in many cases as countless number of real estates have been unhelpful, rude, arrogant and generally horrible to me.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
KimNunya 2yrs+
We have just sold our own home in inner Melbourne that we have have for 9 years and are now starting to rent in Brisbane so we can get a better sense of the city before buying.
How ridiculous and rude is it of people to look down on renters. Granted some tenants are not ideal, but I am glad that I have found this site as Springfield looks like it doesn't have any kind of community if this is how it views others who are not as fortunate as we are to own our own homes.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Generally the problem with renters is they don't care about the property, no sense of pride in their home. I have found these better suburbs to have great tenants who do look after "their" (the lessors) property. A well screened tenant will save a lifetime of headaches!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer