Is it safe to live in St Albans?

im looking at moving to the area but worried about even walking in the street
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
5 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

DanH 2yrs+
I lived in St albans 5 years ago and recently came back to the area - It has improved 1000% in terms of safety - It still needs improvement but so do most suburbs. Other changes are more shops, more food choice and in general people seem happier to be there.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
dhs1985 2yrs+
Absolutely, I was worried about the reputation before I moved here, it's a huge suburb, as long as you're west of the train line it's a great area full of friendly people. I go running all though the suburb on my own after dark and I've never felt threatened, if you ruled out every suburb that someone says something bad about you'd have a hard time finding anywhere.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
dtp 2yrs+
No, it's reputation is one of the worst in Melbourne. I would suggest either moving closer in to the city or North east suburbs such as Coburg.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
leetsnail
leetsnail Have you actually ever lived in St Albans before?
Feb 13, 2016
Add a comment...

Your answer