Best location for young singles

Mid twenties female moving from uk to oz alone looking for a rental in a beachside location, distance to cbd no more than hour drive, safe and friendly, and in the $350-500pw range. My first thoughts were elwood, st kilda what do you think? Any recommendations? Thanks :-)
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
8 people following
this question
Report

7 Answers

RPM1984 2yrs+
I vote for St Kilda also, although i am quite biased - since i live there. :) Elwood and Brighton are very cool, but slightly on the more expensive side.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
JenP 2yrs+
I'd add Richmond to the list - it's great for single females and so close to the city.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
manish_3m 2yrs+
Truganina is one of the best options. 8 mins drive(you need car) to Laverton or Hoppers crossing station. Around 8 child care centre. 6 schools (all of them good ones).Really good houses ,with lot of space. Locality is safe and with Tarneit (vline station in 2016) . For money,saftey and space. Truganina,Tarneit. Good 3-4 bed room houses around 350-400$ pm
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
natalieb 2yrs+
When are you moving? Just wondered if you had done so already and how you were finding it or when you are moving. Im also a single female early 30s - moving out from the UK, London to arrive in April next year. I also want a beachside location - so any advice would be great!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
PureKrome 2yrs+
+1 for St Kilda, Elwood and Brighton. Also Williamstown is a good place. They are all easy reach to the city with public transport - say 20 mins?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Kailee1994 2yrs+
Elwood is probably the better area out of the two. If you specifically want a trendy bayside location you could also consider Brighton, Sandringham, Mentone or Chelsea.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AdamS 2yrs+
You've hit the nail on the head - Elwood and St Kilda are perfect. Also look at Carlton, Brunswick, South Melbourne & South Yarra (although these are not bayside)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer