Is St Kilda a safe place to live? More specifically, walk at night? Any alarmed streets?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
3 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

rainbowskies 2yrs+
Main roads are often good, Fitzroy Street is always busy, Acland Street is always busy, the Esplanade is good, however sometimes around Grey Street or Barkley Street you meet a robber.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Yes, in the past there has been issues with drugs and prostitution but now it is something that is under control and less likely to rise again. St Kilda is fine for a family as there are many families who live in this area. As I said, St Kilda has always been a great culture and people are very friendly so there is no need to worry. Hope I helped! :)
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
JohnnyZ
JohnnyZ Thanks, it helps a lot. One more question, among St Kilda, Southbank, South Melbourne and Docklands, which one is the best for living with both good views and convenience in your opinion? We also prefer a quiet place at night.
2yrs+
southbank.vic
southbank.vic All are great for convenience. As far as good views, I would suggest Docklands or St Kilda. Both areas have beautiful views of the beach or the ship docks. There is sufficient access to public transport as well in those areas. St Kilda has a great walking track along the beach which is beautiful at night time and in Summer. There are spots in both suburbs that are a bit more quiet at night as well.
2yrs+
JohnnyZ
JohnnyZ Thanks a lot. Then I will choose St Kilda as a favor. I really appreciate all your help.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
St Kilda is known for it's great vibe and culture. At night time it is very busy so there is no dark, quiet streets that should worry you. There is sufficient access to public transport as well so it is easy to get to and from your home. If you want an area that has a great nightlife but also beach culture then St Kilda is great for you.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
JohnnyZ
JohnnyZ But I do see some negative posts on the safety issues within St Kilda, especially around drug and prostitution. And the criminal rate is really high, will that bother me if I get my family here?
2yrs+
Add a comment...

Your answer