What streets and roads should I avoid in purchasing a property in Strafford Heights?

Where are the bad areas?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
5 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

musicbiz9 2yrs+
Stafford Heights is a tale of two cities-- East of Appleby are is the more expensive area while West has housing commission. Having said that, it's built into the price and the HC is slowly being sold off and as prices rise even the Western side is fine. Up around Chuter Street is about as rough as it gets. We are on the Western side due to our price bracket and it's fine though. If you can afford it, look East first
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
amberx
amberx There is also a big housing commission part of SH around corner of Stafford Rd and Webster Rd. The northwest part of SH has some very good pockets e.g. places around Parton St and Gerry St. You can tell the difference quite easily when you walk around the streets tho.
Mar 15, 2017
Add a comment...
MariaV1 2yrs+
Hi guys, thanks so much for your responses, I really appreciate it. I have purchased a property on Appleby Rd. I hope it continues to improve. :) thank you.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
It is more important to know what will be suitable to your requirements than what part of any suburb is more suitable than not. The reason being is what you choose will be affected by your budget, your local needs, your future plans and your use of the property. Is it for living in, renovating, investment or a stepping stone to something else. For every rule there is always an exception. Previous housing commission areas are being upgraded as newer residences move into the area. What I would suggest as a starting point is, pin point on a map what you want to be close to, e.g. shops, parks, transport or a particular school. where you have to travel to and from. Proximity to friends and or family. Then join all the dots. a 500 m radius around the very middle would be where you should start.
Kind regards
Michael
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer