How safe is it to walk around Sunshine after dark?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
7 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

stevenc3 Dec 14, 2016
3 years...15 minute walk from station, every night, between 10pm and 11pm... sometime even after 11pm, bloody trains... no problems... theres been a few times, i walked to the otherside of road, when a saw a group of people behind/infront of me... but i do that everywhere.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
ShellOz 2yrs+
I'm a middle aged woman and I have walked home 1.5km from the train station and walked the dog after 10pm at night. Sunshine is, however, a meeting hub and so you do need to be sensible, as Sally76 says above. I think that young male students are actually the biggest target of any street crime here (often have latest electronic devices and thugs seem to think it's okay to bash guys). I've been here 2.5yrs and never had the slightest issue. At first I was scared walking the Kororoit Creek trail but all I have ever had is friendly 'Hello's.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Sally76 2yrs+
I personally wouldn't walk anywhere in the world after dark, not unless it's new york city, or japan (lowest crime in the world), or where there are heaps of people. However, follow the common sense approach anywhere you live - keep to main roads.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Tof 2yrs+
Hi I never has any issues. I am living in this area for last three yrs. I will say it is safe. Sunshine station area had some issue after 9 or 10 pm but i never face any problem even I was using the station at about 11pm everyday. it is much better now as PSO are in Sunshine station. Thanks
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
daztez 2yrs+
I will only walk in Sunshine with company and this I take seriously in any suburb.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
I have lived in Sunshine and never experienced any incidents that would make me feel u safe after dark. I always walk through areas that have good lighting and are close to main roads.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer