Infrastructure and Development Spending?

Is there any major infrastructure and development going on in Sunshine, Im keen to invest in Sunshine so trying too learn more and see what money is being spent in the area,
Is there ay major retailers moving into the Area i.e Woolies, Coles, Dan Murphys, McDonalds, Hungry Jacks, Bunnings etc etc
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
4 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

swozzle 2yrs+
Also, there are two Woolworth supermarkets already in central Sunshine (they are actually directly across the road from each other!) plus there is an Aldi & two other smaller supermarkets and a few large grocery stores there as well. And there is a Bunnings right on the periphery of central Sunshine, on the corner of Ballarat & McIntyre Rds.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
DW8 2yrs+
There is a rumour that a DFO is to be built on Sunshine Road. The area where the White City Greyhound Track was located many years ago.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Sally76 2yrs+
In addition to responses already posted, the sunshine train station has been re-developed and the surrounding area is still being landscaped to look nice. The past couple of years property prices have been exceptional particularly around the matthews hill pocket (streets stemming off monash street) as well as couch st, benjamin st. I can also suggest checking out the excellent value and good rental returns in sunshine west, great schools, neighbouring sunshine. Good luck.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
swozzle 2yrs+
The Foundry Apartments buildings (currently one is being completed while another two are planned) next to the Sunshine Marketplace on Hampshire Rd will all supposedly have ground-level retail. Also, I think at least one of the two other towers in the Foundry development will be an office tower rather than residential.

Then there is the relocation of the Brimbank Council offices to the site of the current Sunshine library further south on Hampshire Rd. That will be 8 or 9 stories high and will have some levels for lease as third-party office space.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer