Is Sunshine a safe suburb?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
7 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

stevenc3 Dec 14, 2016
3 years and counting... no problems.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
bobt5 Dec 20, 2016
Sunshine used to be quite bad but for the past decade it has rapidly improved. It did have a bad reputation. But these days it feels fine. Just don't go walking after dark with headphones on blazing, with your fancy new iPhone 7, you will probably get stabbed and robbed... ;)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
DW8 2yrs+
I walk my dog at night through Sunshine almost every days of the week and have never had a problem... Although I guess I am walking a dog!

Around the residential areas of Sunshine, there is virtually no hint of trouble. During the day on working weeks, there can be riff-raff around the station. This is due to that station being a transport junction and hub. Therefore it ca be a meeting place for some clowns. having sId that, for the huge volumes of people who pass through the station every day, it's a pretty safe place.

The comparison between the station and the residential areas is chalk and cheese. Quiet, pretty period homes, the humming of law mowers and playing children.

None of the 'characters' occasionally visible at Sunshine station find their way into the residential areas. I work inSouth Yarra and the comparisons are very, very close.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
I have lived in Sunshine and it never made me feel unsafe or scared. Our neighbours where great people and always helpful.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Sally76 2yrs+
I think if you were to ask that same question about any suburb in Melbourne, you would receive mixed responses. I believe walking around at night in quiet areas of most suburbs, is asking for trouble. During the day, and evenings before sunset, Sunshine is perfectly safe and so are most other suburbs at this time.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer