Sydney VS Melbourne

So I thought I would start thread considering so many of my overseas friends ask me the quesiton:

"Which is better...Sydney or Melbourne?"

Well i am a bit bias because I grew up in Melbourne, but I think Sydney has it's good points as well.

I think most people will say Sydney is much more business orientated and has a much faster lifestyle. It also has a high fashion social scene, and some people say the people are ruder? I don't think so, but you be the judge.

Melbourne on the other hand is a bit sleepier and has a much more subtle social scene. Most people will agree that Melbourne has the ability to show you something amazing down every little alleyway, whether it be a cool chic bar or a grungy pub.

Many people have drawn comparisons between the New York/LA argument saying Sydney is like the later because of it's superficial nature.

What do you think?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
76 people following
this question
Report

48 Answers

Mindtrap 2yrs+
Weather (have been to both cities in every season...): Sydney wins 50-nil
Food: Both have excellent restaurants and equally pricey
Beaches: Need I say it? Sydney wins 50-nil
Harbour: Sydney wins: 100-nil. Melbourne tried to copy Sydney with the Docklands...it failed. It is boring, the shops open and close all the time.
Historical architecture: Melbourne wins 50-30.
Shopping: They most beautiful shopping centre is the Block Arcade and it can be compared to Sydney's The Strand Arcade. Sydney opened a Westfield in Pitt St Mall which is superb. Both cities have everything for everybody. It's a draw.
Affordability: Melbourne prices are almost the same as Sydney...the thing is they don't have the amazing harbour Sydney has and that's why people have the idea that prices in Sydney are dearer. Many years ago perhaps Melbourne was cheaper in general....but now? Not even Darwin...
Safety: Funnily enough, Sydney is safer than Melbourne....have a look at the statistics. Also there are a lot of beggars in Melbourne city, something that should be dealt with.
14 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Jason Spencer
Jason Spencer Agree with most except beggars. Around the Pitt St Mall much more than Melbourne. Then again both have nothing on cities like San Francisco where you will often see groups of 20 people in a row.
2yrs+
MichaelF
MichaelF Hey Sydney has a very boring and unhip CBD.....too much tired Art Deco architecture and daggy 80s style cafés...melbourne has chic grungy alleys enclosed by glorious tree lined streets with 1880s boom time architecture...our restaurants like chin chin and movida are amazing and affordable, while Sydney can only do boring high end food well. I love both cities, but get real if you think dining in a caf, being surrounded by VIP lounge pokie joints is hip...
2yrs+
kayl2
kayl2 Superficial? I what's superficial about the most beautiful natural harbour in the world, gorgeous beaches and national parks?
We will always be the biggest and the best. Who cares what Melborings with their upside river think.
2yrs+
Stuart Mitchell
Stuart Mitchell Wow i'm guessing that this was written buy a person from Sydney....Let look at affordablity Sydney median house price is well over $1,000,000, Melbourne its around the mid $600's. Nightlife, Sports, Arts Cafes and restaurants Melbourne has no equal and with lock out laws Sydney is a DEAD city at night. Don't get me wrong Sydneys Harbour and beaches are beautiful and Melbourne cannot compete but once you head out of that there are allot of problems for Sydney. For the last 5 years Melbourne has been rated the "Most liveable city" in the world beating out some amazing city's.
Mar 17, 2017
kyles2
kyles2 Mindtrap, please tell me where in terms of statistics that Sydney is safer than Melbourne? Mind you , I have been told by outside sources that the rental prices of Sydney have LOWERED now as people want to sell rooms and keep people coming into it; perhaps even lower than Melbourne is right now...
Mar 18, 2017
thomass8
thomass8 All I have to say is Sydney is way better than Melbourne, and truth is I'm from the old crapy place.
Mar 21, 2017
janb2
janb2 I lived in Sydney 35 yrs till just recently then moved to Melbourne. My comments as I see them: (and Im going to be brutally honest);
Sydney,
slick, business-minded, great street scapes - home owners take pride in gardens, great clean beaches, tougher on crime, a tad clinical looking, felt safer in the mid to high end suburbs. Less ethnic crime. High house prices. More organised. Best harbour in the world.
Melbourne,
Nanny state, lazy or soft on crime - whilst police doing their best, their efforts are often frustrated by lack of power, filthy grungy street scapes ie no distinction between good safe suburbs to low end so you never know (if new in the place) where is safe. Far too many home invasions, too many drive by shootings. OMG its out of control! Pollen storms causing deaths. I wrote to the Premiers office to ask if they can replace flowering kerb side natives and MOW the vast grass lands and KERBS to prevent asthma - sent in photos for proof but no response. Graffiti everywhere, councils seem to be a bit slack. I noticed that the white lines on the road need repainting for drivers, most are faded so dangerous for interstate and tourist drivers. With all the tram crossings it may be confusing on the roads. I will say though the little alleys in and around the CBD are filled with character and fine food and great fashion. Beaches in Melb, are ok, views from Arthur's seat SPECTACULAR. For me though, Sydney rules as safer - my most important factor when raising a family so needless to say we are all moving back to Sydney.
Jun 16, 2017
janb2
janb2 You asked for stats on crime: On the news tonight (Melb) disclosed that home invasions up 25000 or so from last yr. I think it said up from around 225000 plus per year! In my view Melbourne is a very dangerous state not helped by the Premiers lack of priority to sort it out. When you have bikie gangs going to protest in Sunshine to plead with the Premier to sort out the crime stemming from the state's drug problem, you know you have a problem! Do you get it now?
Jun 16, 2017
Add a comment...
mickey20 2yrs+
IMHO, Melbourne is far more liveable. Sydney is where I advise foreign friends to visit if they only have time for one city. On a nice day Sydney is one of the most gorgeous cities in the world.

But Melbourne is much more interesting to live after the novelty of Harbour Bridge etc. wears off.

Aside from all the sports, Melbourne has lots of cultural activities, a crazy amount of good food to eat (a lot of it surprisingly affordable) and is easier to get around. But the biggest difference is the people. For a city its size, I find Melbourne to be very friendly and people quite helpful. Don't get me wrong, Sydney is tourist friendly but is a little too boastful. Melbourne is more understated, but also more genuine.

I'd equate living in either city to dating back in college. Sydney's like the hot girl who wears designer clothing, likes fine dining on the harbour, doesn't have too try hard to get dates because she's so attractive, and is also a little vacuous and superficial. Melbourne is like the cute artsy girl who is smarter, way more interesting, and a nicer person. One will bankrupt you while the other will show you the cheap dumpling place for dinner and where to get good craft beer.

Live in Melbourne, visit Sydney.
7 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
HarryKumarH
HarryKumarH Very well said
I was in Sydney for 8 years and still call myself a Sydneysider but now in Melbourne from last 3 years however Melbourne much livable.I call Sydney is like my girlfriend and Melbourne is like my wife.
2yrs+
nk1
nk1 I think it depends on the person. With a tourist mindset, I'd say Melbourne is really interesting while Sydney is a bit eh (although I've never gone around Sydney as a tourist). I love the free tram zone especially. But I'd have to disagree with the boasting aspect. Almost every single day of my stay in Melbs, some Melbournian boasts to me about how Melbourne is the most livable city in the world-- it was the most annoying thing to hear. (So annoying to hear how Melbourne would've been the capital city if it weren't for Sydney-- just deal with the fact that the capital is ACT! No need to mention it on official tours!) People on the streets aren't too friendly- bump into someone and they give you the dirties. One thing that is really concerning is (the lack of) road rules. I saw a whole group of people jaywalking right in front of some police officers, but the officers didn't even care. Drivers are generally inconsiderate (of pedestrians amd other vehicles) at intersections. It's a little unsafe. And the weather is just atrocious.

One little thing that also got on my nerves (but it may be a positive thing for others) is the design of the roads. Almost every street of Melbourne looks the same and that's confusing. A lot of people seem to complain about Sydney roads but it's made my life easier in terms of identifying which area I'm in.

(Has anyone noticed that Melbourne TV isn't very multicultural??? Plus Melbourne's Chinatown does not feel like China at all- just a poor mockery of it. The museum is cool and the decorations are a nice touch, but something about Sydney's Chinatown feels a little more authentic- it's probably the carts.)

All in all, I reckon Melbourne is a great tourist destination. It's honestly such an interesting place. But in general, Sydney is better for living.
Jul 17, 2017
Add a comment...
Melbourne wins hands down!

Melbourne is the city of sport, culture, food, nightlife and beauty.

Sydney is a great holiday, but to live Melbourne wins every time!
5 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
BecP 2yrs+
I am not sure anyone needs to be in a competition. People are people. Cities have their own feel according to the energy of the people inhabiting or travelling to it at that particular time. It is the perspective of the individual that makes a place what it is.
5 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
JohnT3 2yrs+
Born in England, lived five years in Melbourne and three in Sydney I think I am qualified to give an unbiast final answer to this never ending debate.
Taking into account, landscape ,diversity , features , food, people, culture, weather, transport ,facilities ,there is one city that wins the lot, by a country mile.....
and the winner is Sydney!!!!
End of debate
5 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Jason Spencer
Jason Spencer What suburbs did you live in?
2yrs+
sarap2
sarap2 Totally agree. Was a boarder from the country and spent 4 years in Melbourne. It seemed so grey and dark. I couldn't move to Sydney fast enough and have been in love with her for the last 30 years. She is friendly, pretty, kind and everyone comes to visit her.
Now, when I go back to Melbourne I see that she has grown into herself and used the grey and dark to her advantage and makes her seem so mysterious and desirable. Nobody sends out humour to the rest of Australia quite like the Melbourne people and that I will be forever thankful for.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
CommunityMan 2yrs+
They really are quite different so it comes down to what you like and what is important to you. Both have some wonderful areas to enjoy.
5 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
GregS 2yrs+
To compare Melbourne to New York is simply laughable. New York is a vibrant 24/7 place, shops and restaurants are are always open. Walking through the Melbourne CBD a few weeks ago on a Saturday night was depressing. In the Docklands, the premier tourist site, everything was closed at 8pm. Melbourne is more like the UK's Birmingham in the 50's. Poor, and in some cases rude or even openly hostile customer service attitude abounds in most shops. Not to mention the aging, falling apart at the seams rail network. Sydney on the other hand is like being in another universe.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
CraigB1
CraigB1 Yeah, I hate the Melbourne to NYC comparison. What an insult to New York
2yrs+
CamillaH
CamillaH That's exactly what I thought when I saw that comment. Hysterical.
2yrs+
PerrinL
PerrinL I live in Melbourne, you just have to know where to go when at night. I found NYC freaky coz there was creeps running around with guns. Melbourne is the Most Livable City since 2011. Melbournians are very friendly people, they're were probably 'mean' to you because you insulted their city. Melbournians love their city...
2yrs+
Zelda Booth
Zelda Booth Melburnians overate their city! They think so much of what little it has!
Dec 21, 2016
Stuart Mitchell
Stuart Mitchell The Dockland are not the Premier tourist site.... maybe you should have gone into the city..the laneways the funky bars that are open after 1pm. No Melbourne isn't NYC but it allot more like it than Sydney.
Mar 17, 2017
TimT
TimT Sydney is extremely similar to LA, but with a harbor.
Dec 02, 2017
Add a comment...
Sydney, actually the outskirts of Sydney. The beaches are better then Victoria
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
jj8 Jan 01, 2018
All the Melbourne haters are lame, the result says it all most livable city in the word 7 times and will continue watch. I lived in both cities. Melbourne wins! For fashion, people, art, culture, sporting events. Gold rush happened in Melbourne, we were once the capital city till Sydney had a cry (Syd your butts down), so Canberra became the capital. It was never Sydney. Oh largest casino in the sounthern hemisphere by the yarra, fashion capital city and capital city for sports, affordable housing, lower crime rates, cheaper in every way and same wages, better transportation, better people, Eureka tower, eiffel tower look a like art centre, beautiful cbd, hip and classy, way more history, not so humid like Sydney, better night life, the apostles/great ocean road, federation square, beautiful cathedrals Sydney got nothing as good, we got beautiful beaches to, melbourne show, wayyyy better airport, better city layout, better tv shows, Australian legend Steve Irwin was originally from Melbourne, beauriful libraries and way better universities. I'm stating facts, shove your feels Sydney ppl. Always hating on Melbourne, but hey stop being jealous and just move. The stats don't lie.. My city is the most livable, that Sydney could never deny, 7 times and current??? Whoa that couldn't be an accident. Oh deadliest spiders are from Sydney, so be wise and choose Melbourne!
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
neilk3
neilk3 Melbourne was only the capital AFTER Sydney, mate. You're list has a few good points though. Can't agree with the Casino (gambling isn't something to gloat about), Apostles/Great Ocean Road aren't Melbourne or you can add 50+ more beaches to Sydney. Most of your other points are reasonably valid or I can't argue as I haven't lived in Melbourne.
One thing Melbournites do that irks me though is constantly trying to claim they're better than Sydney. Melbourne might be good, but it's not good enough to try and lord it over other cities.
Apr 18, 2018
peterl36
peterl36 Totally agree!!! I am from Sydney and I love it! I also think Melbourne is a wonderful Australian city. I always enjoy a visit there!!! However, people in Sydney don't seem to care about this silly comparison! We love our sister city Melbourne for all it's wonderful features. However, it's only been while in Melbourne that I here and have received criticism of my city of Sydney. Melbourne stop being so defensive! What's wrong with you. We don't care in Sydney!!! We love you too!!! Every time I have visited Melbourne and spoken to a stranger...the moment I say I'm d from Sydney they become defensive!!!
Dec 04, 2018
janb2
janb2 Best city in the world? Ha. Ha. Ha. When you are a little frog in a pond and cannot see out, one thinks their pond is the best pond in the swamp. Melbourne is nothing but a dusty grungy dangerous dump and the premier needs to not only get real about the crime here but also order the councils to weed and mow the overgrown grass around the place (everywhere!!) so that when a storm comes, people don't die from asthma pollen!! The whole place needs cleaning up its a disgrace. While Im at it - re-paint all the faded white lines on the road so drivers can see where they are going. As soon as my girls leave school in a few years I'm moving straight back to Sydney. In fairness though, a lot more support could come from Canberra to help this nanny state spruce up a little. NSW seems to get everything.
Dec 04, 2018
Add a comment...
tommyj1 Dec 02, 2017
I've grown up in Sydney and travelled extensively (I'm also educated and can spell, unlike most people on this site) ...

My family are from established European wealth on my mother's side. They are all professionals. Culture, art, education and the finer things in life have all played a large part in our upbringing.

Sydney is a vacuous, shallow city, full of people who come from impoverished backgrounds and, as such, prize wealth and materialism above everything else. Who cares about a harbour and beaches?! 90% of Sydney's population lives in the Western Suburbs and most of the people who frequent the beaches are some of the most brain-dead posers you will ever encounter.

As for all these ridiculous comparisons to NY and LA - why are Australians so obsessed with America?? It's a crass, shallow country with a shocking social system and people getting shot all the time. Law degrees cost $150,000 with no job prospects, the society couldn't care less about the collective, only the individual - look at their President!

It's about time Australians develop a brain and revert to following Britain and Europe for moral and cultural guidance.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
rizr Feb 09, 2017
I moved to Melbourne 3 months ago and spent 3 years in Sydney. I have moved because of cheap housing, Sydney is too expensive to buy your own property. Otherwise every box tick for Sydney. Best weather, really awesome transport, Beaches infact everything. Melbourne claim to have good transport but it's really bad, trains get cancelled and it's really normal/common that train will get late. Bad transport system. Bus lanes are hardly there. Melbourne claim less cost of living but salaries are less too. Sydney wins.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
JenP 2yrs+
Melbourne just won the most liveable city (again) so it looks like it's been decided! Here's the URL for you: http://www.melbourne.vic.gov.au/AboutCouncil/MediaReleases/Pages/Melbournetheworldsmostliveablecity.aspx
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
VaughanElphick
VaughanElphick Who cares about the most liveable city, prices are down and it is more affordable because it is less in demand.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
KimC 2yrs+
I just visited Melbourne recently, and it was very difficult to find anything. To visit I would definitely say Sydney is a better, as you can find everything really easily, and the beaches are better in Sydney!!!
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
melbournefan 2yrs+
Melbourne, without a doubt. Melbourne is New York as Sydney is to Los Angeles. Melbourne is a classy, sophisticated, refined city with beautiful historical architecture, superior shopping, restaurants and nightlife. Sydney feels like a tourist city - dependent on the cliched Harbour Bridge, Opera House and Rocks to drive it's importance.

And while Melbourne might get cold during winter - Sydney's summer humidity can be just as troubling.

And let's not start on home affordability!
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Daisybelle
Daisybelle I really can't see the comparison between Melbourne and New York. If any thing Sydney is far more New York and at a pinch Melbourne is more likened to the more introverted London. Temperature is also an unfortunates comparison. The Victorian capital this summer has had temperatures soaring above 30C for long periods over Jan/Feb. Sydney on the other hand has enjoyed pleasant temps ranging below 30C. I won't even go into a comparison re last winter.
2yrs+
CraigB1
CraigB1 I don't really think weather is a problem in fact, the cold in Melbourne is beautiful but I don't know if you've ever been to New York but Sydney actually physically looks like New York. Don't forget New York and Melbourne are in different countries. It's very sad Melbourners always have to compare themselves to other cities.
2yrs+
sarap2
sarap2 I love the Sydney weather. Cold in for their very short winters and then lovely and warm for the rest of the year with a touch of Singapore in Jan / Feb. I love it.
2yrs+
joelg
joelg Sydney is like a girl in her late teens in a short dress with loads of make up on out for a good time. Melbourne is like a cultured middle aged woman who dresses conservatively and is understated. Have lived in Sydney and its surrounds my whole life and visited Melbourne often. Aesthetically, Sydney has it over Melbourne but Sydney siders are often aggressive and the city has an inflated sense of its own self worth. Melbourne maintains its parks and old buildings whereas Sydney will build a car park and erect some ugly apartments.
Mar 01, 2017
bellaf3
bellaf3 Ew Joel
Apr 03, 2018
Add a comment...
chrisb17 Jan 10, 2017
I live in Brisbane and love visiting both cities. I think Sydney has a bit more variety than Melbourne. Places like Surry Hills, Newtown, Potts Point, Bondi, Manly all have their own unique feel and identity, whereas Melbourne feels the same everywhere you go. In saying that Melbourne is easier to get around and has a better and more welcoming CBD. Sydney CBD is overly dense and claustrophobic. For natural beauty its no contest, Sydney wins hands down. Sydney has a better airport and the commute into central is very good, Melbourne is still living in the 80s in this respect. Even Brisbane has an air-train.
People in Melbourne generally seem to be nicer and more down to earth than in Sydney, but they are more parochial. Both cities have culture, it all depends on what you like.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
danted 2yrs+
Melbourne has great sporting arenas, pubs..but my god so many beggars in the cbd .graffiti ar every train station from flinders to Frankston.and what's with all those level crossings !! Trams are so slow it's quicker to walk . But I got to say the Brazilian coffee is just great
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Emily ! 2yrs+
for the people saying melbourne is cold last summer it was the hottest in australia with 5 days in a row of over 45 degree heat. in my opinion sydney is a tourist city where as melbs is a better place to live.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
khoderl 2yrs+
MELBOURNE HAS BEEN VOTED MOST LIVABLD CITY 6 TIMES IN A ROW. WE'RE MORE SAFER NICER AND BETTER SHOPPING. #Biggestshoppingcentreinaustaliamelbourne
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
TanayyT 2yrs+
I think its very difficult to say which is better . Sydney looks gorgeous during the day as well as in the night. Melbourne can give a little isolated feeling. But it really depends on your taste.. I feel the weather is Sydney is extremely hot and humid in the summers but Melbourne is a lot more pleasant. Nightlife- Sydney wins hands down but restaurants and cafes are better in Melbourne. Also less beggars in Melbourne. The beaches is splendid in and around Sydney. Public transport is better in Melbourne . Also Melbourne is better to raise your family. So Sydney 7/10 and Melbourne 8/10
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Jason Spencer
Jason Spencer Which city do you live in TanayyT?
2yrs+
TanayyT
TanayyT I travel to Australia often... And have family living in Sydney and Melbourne .. I am from Bombay, India.
2yrs+
mattf
mattf Agreed
2yrs+
iok
iok Nightlife? In Sydney??? Lol....hahahaha
Nov 30, 2017
Add a comment...
Impact 2yrs+
You can't compare Sydney and Melbourne. Sydney is like a Ferrari, Melbourne is like a fast Honda. It's not even close. The only similiarties is that they have 4 million people which is similar to our population. They also have cheap house prices and good bus and after hours transport. Our transport is ok, our house prices are very expensive. Also we have more wealthy people, they have allot more low and medium income, so petty crime and attitude is common there. Hipsters have taken over Melbourne and claim their coffee is good, that's coffee which is imported from Brazil.

If you're new to this debate, just know that Sydney is a 9/10, Melbourne is a 4/10. Gold Coast is better place to live than Melbourne, and so is Brisbane.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Sue Seivers 2yrs+
Easy question, rural is the best with loads of fresh food that hasn't been in cold storage, amazing trees which are individual and have many different colours and textures, large open fields to play any sport you like even motor sports, birds that fly freely and skies filled with brilliant stars, the feeling of relaxation, peace and space all on an easy budget, aways many fun things to do and fantastic moments to enjoy.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
I found out that Melbourne will be Australia future generation biggest city instead of Sydney. When I was here, Sydney was Australia biggest city and now we are losing the title to another city that I don't know much about, I know Sydney more than Melbourne. #SydneySider
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
DanS4 2yrs+
Born and raised in Sydney, lived here for most of my life and have wanted to leave for as long as i can remember. There's too many people, nobody cares about one-another, the lifestyle is superficial, and most business's close at 5pm. I have to say however, that the beaches anywhere else just dont compare. Sydney has amazing beaches, relatively decent work opportunities, and the weather is nice.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Shopping in Melbourne is now much better than Sydney. It definitely moves in cycles. For years Melbourne peaked, then Sydney with its Westfield in Pitt St overtook Melbourne. Now Melbourne with its Emporium, Melbourne Central and Myer/David Jones all connected is much better.

Dining in Melbourne is also better, I am going to start a new thread comparing this one.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
TimT 2yrs+
I found the traffic in Melbourne some of the worst I've ever experienced, and friends who live there confirmed this to be the case...they bike everywhere they can.

Melbourne wins the wine battle...Hunter Valley a fun diversion, Mornington Peninsula and Yarra Valley are simply amazing.

It always amazes me how Sydneysiders complain about their rail and bus system, it's pretty awesome to me.

As an Angelino, Sydney feels like home, Melbourne is more like San Francisco. Melbourne has cooler weather, hipsters wearing black, and provincial 'tude, just like SF.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Zelda Booth
Zelda Booth TimT, I live in Sydney and travels a lot to Melbourne as well as San Fran. San Francisco is way prettier than Melbourne.
Dec 21, 2016
Em Fowell
Em Fowell Zelda Booth how can you afford to do that - as "and travels a lot to Melbourne as well as San Fran" implies you do very often and that sounds really pricey af $$$... to do so! I don't think persons getting antsy really need do so, re: comparisons to the international cities it's not hurting anyone to see some similarities between them - they never made claims of them being 100% a like afterall!..
Oct 09, 2017
Add a comment...
MrAlexandria 2yrs+
LA and New York? Really???

I would have thought :
Sydney is to San Fran as Melbourne is to Boston.
Sydney has the high rise, Melbourne has the old architecture.
Sydney has the beaches, Melbourne has a frigid bay.
Sydneysiders Surf, Melbournians wear overcoats.
In Sydney you can eat well, in Melbourne the food is world class.

And besides that:
Greater Melbourne has a wider variety of shopping regions to visit (in the CBDs themselves its pretty similar)
Sydney has a better code of football :) Go the Dragons!
Melbourne has better roads and transport
Sydney never sleeps (whereas Melbourne feels dead after 10pm)
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AssadA 2yrs+
Melbourne has a polluted, sickening brown Yarra river running right through the middle. Druggies everywhere in the CBD, murder every day on the streets and not even a rail link to the airport.
SYD wins everytime!!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
KasiaB
KasiaB hahah pretty sure there isn't murder everyday ..
2yrs+
Add a comment...
DarGeo 2yrs+
Lol.. Only a Melbourne person would actually answer "Melbourne" to this.

Any neutral person would obviously rate Sydney as the better suburb.

As a guideline, a fair rating would be Sydney: 9.5 out of 10 Melbourne 7.5 out of 10
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
LizaS
LizaS Im not from either but I've been to both! Melbourne was awesome and Sydney was boring...
If superficial is your thing then Sydney for sure
Mar 22, 2017
Monica Guo
Monica Guo I can't keep reading after your first stupid sentence... srsly. Get a grip.
Sep 03, 2017
Add a comment...
walkability 2yrs+
I really don't like the comparison of Sydney/LA to Melbourne/New York. I lived in Sydney and in Los Angeles, and I visited Melbourne and New York - I do see how people would like to compare them, but really there is absolutely NO comparison between Sydney and LA, maybe the average temperatures year round... I love Sydney and I like Melbourne. Coming from Europe, Sydney was the more exotic destination for us due to the beaches and the warmer climate... If I feel homesick I like to go for a holiday in more European Melbourne...
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
TimT
TimT I've lived in Los Angeles for nearly 30 years, and grew up spending a lot of time in New York. I've only visited Melbourne thrice, but have a lot of friends in Sydney and visit there often.

From this Seppo's point of view, having spent a lot of time in all four cities, Sydney is Los Angeles' psychic twin, and my Sydneysider friends agree. The major difference is that Sydney has the harbor, in that they are more like San Francisco, but in every other way, it's a smaller version of LA. And I love my city, so I don't think that's a bad thing!

Melbourne absolutely reminds me of New York, although the laneways are really like nowhere else I've been. It's also a fantastic city, but I feel more at home in Sydney.
2yrs+
chrisb17
chrisb17 Melbourne is nothing like NY and its a cringe worthy comparison. Sydney is also 100x nicer than LA.
Jan 10, 2017
Em Fowell
Em Fowell @walkability where in Europa are you from? How did you find Melbourne to be as you depict in your closing sentence... Where in Sydney did you live for how long, ever miss it? Or 100% contented in EU now, in all ways one can be?
Oct 09, 2017
Add a comment...
Peter Sutton 2yrs+
For sports, Melbourne wins Hands Down. For all year sunset drinks Sydney is World Class.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
dannyp1 Nov 14, 2018
Melbourne relies on one publication to claim most liveable city in the world and sadly misinterprets it as the best city in the world. The worst part of it is that every Melburnian will refer to this at least 50x in a brain washing exercise, how embarrassing. I think Melbourne has been trying to reclaim its status as the most populous/important city for over 100 years when it peaked during the gold rush. The government is now over developing the cbd with an outdated monocentric model, no population cap/standards, would take aliens from outer space if it could to grow. Still generating about $100billion less in GDP than Sydney which means lower waves/ less wealth. The powers of the police force in Melbourne are borderline alarming, they can't exercise their rights to do their jobs properly. So many lefty socialists ready to guilt you into any debate about globalisation and humanitarianism. They're deeply obsessed with their city. In fact Melbourne's biggest fans are Melbournians. It's akin to a child coming home with a star in their workbook and then believing from this they can become an astronaut. One thing that Melbournians will surely do when you visit/move there is boast, compare and criticise.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
jimb14 Jan 24, 2018
Melbourne is probably larger than Sydney now.

Melbourne doesn't include Geelong in the population statistics, even though it is far closer to the CBD than the Central Coast is to Sydney's CBD.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
jimb14 Jan 23, 2018
Sydney is humid and smells of stale urine. Melbourne's streets are cleaner. Less tourists may be something to do with this. Sydney feels like a tourist scrum.

Sydney has no answer to Melbourne's Southbank. Southbank is far more impressive than anything Sydney has. Southbank at night is incredible.

Sydney's CBD is less impressive than Melbourne's. Melbourne has a sleeker skyline of glass towers. Sydney's towers see to be squat grey concrete.

Sydney's transport system is far more infuriating than Melbourne's. I have my own car though, but still it's easier to drive around Melbourne.

Melbourne has cooler venues and bars. Sydney has the wow factor of the harbour but beyond that - not a lot to recommend it over Melbourne. Perth has a beautiful harbour in front of it like Sydney but so what? A large body of water does not a city make.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
chrisb17
chrisb17 Southbank is nothing special...
Melbourne has no famous beaches like bondi or manly. Melbourne has no suburbs like potts point which is full of old luxury art deco appartments. Melbourne didnt start building appartments until the 70s, hence theyre all cheap and ugly, meanwhile sydney was building appartments in the 1920s and 30s. Sydney has secondary cbd's in parramatta and chatswood. Melbourne just has one central cbd.
Sydney doesnt have any horrible eyesores like federation square that they try to pass it off as a tourist attraction.
Jan 23, 2018
jimb14
jimb14 Federation square is a lot less ugly than circular quay. CQ is a urine soaked garbage strewn mess. Melbourne has much nicer suburbs too - South Yarra, Toorak, Brighton. Brighton Beach and the surrounding area is very pretty. And Melbourne's CBD is just a nicer place to walk around. Melbourne skyscrapers are newer and better looking, made of glass. Not concrete like Sydney's ageing, dated CBD.

Sydney had nothing to compete with the Eureka tower. Sydney Skytower is emabassingly dated. It's worse than the Telstra Tower in Canberra.
Jan 24, 2018
Add a comment...
czajax5 Jan 05, 2018
melbourne is too liberal for me. i would rather stay in sydney.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
GregS Dec 02, 2017
Well well, it's Friday 1st December 2017, some stormy weather and the Melbourne train system is once again in meltown. Every single line in the metro network is either at a standstill or operating at sub 50% of capacity. An at least once a month occurance in Melbourne.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
imrightl Mar 22, 2017
I personally think Sydney can differ in a lot of ways compared to Alice springs as they are in different countries and I do admire culturalism to its full extent and the plane ticket I went and saw a zoo. Rentals are affordable in Melbourne but the goldcoast does have water where beaches are. I think you are all wrong but I am correct.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Ballet Chardonnay Jan 08, 2017
Which is safest for single ladies? Also outdoor enthusiast: hiking, biking, running, rock climbing, kayaking, rafting etc ? Have lived in SF and LA so used to pricey. . .as long as it offers something. Anything within 4 or 5 miles I prefer to walk or bike. Sun lover and totally fine with high temps. Spend more time out-and-about during daytime and home at night. Love fresh air, sunshine, and starry night skies 😊

Thanks for your thoughts!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Zelda Booth Dec 21, 2016
Why even ask? Sydney of course!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
JeffM 2yrs+
Both are average compared to the Gold Coast . Real weather and beaches.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Bort
Bort You're kidding right? Sydney's beaches are just as nice and Melbourne has way more culture, food...everything than the GC. GC is nice for a holiday with the kids but doesn't compare to either Sydney or Melbourne.
2yrs+
Impact
Impact No I wouldn't agree there. I don't know when you went to the GC. The beaches on the GC are better than any in Sydney. And the place feels like an active fun city, great vibe too. I wouldn't put the GC anywhere near Melbourne as Melbourne is a shithole but GC has Sydney beat in some ways, not in allot of others though.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
IshitaR 2yrs+
Well for me Sydney is the best.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Sydney has the architecture too. It's just that the touristy spots such as the Opera House and the Harbour Bridge overshadow the fact that Sydney is filled with historic architecture behind its mask - People won't look in for those thanks to their distraction by our landmarks. Melbourne doesn't have any notable landmarks, so of course folks would be like "well they have architecture".
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
SamL 2yrs+
I'm a NSW fan, but still Melbourne feels more classy. Melbourne's got less people so it gives you the better feeling. It's also new compared to Sydney but in the pictures melbourne just can't do it.

I decided to say that melbourne might be better but still sydney the biggest city in AUSTRALIA!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Ahhhhhh.....there is a reason why independent organisations choose Melbourne over Sydney EVERYTIME.... I MEAN REALLY....EVERYTIME. In fact best in the world. Most livable city anyway. So to those Sydney siders who like to keep score......Melbourne EVERY time so far , Sydney NIL.......
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
chooc
chooc Melbourne is not the most liveable city in the world. According to Mercer for the last 5 years, Sydney is the most liveable (quality of living ) in Australia and the only Australian city ranked top 10th in the world, not Melbourne. Sydney also voted by Sydney Is also ranked 10th best city in the world as it is the only Australian. Sadly, it was never mentioned in The Age or by any news in Melbourne. I wonder how many Melbournians know about it.
Mar 30, 2018
jimb14
jimb14 You're mistaken. The Economist's Global Liveability Report 2017 ranks the world's most livable cities thusly:

1. Melbourne, Australia
2. Vienna, Austria
3. Vancouver, Canada
4. Toronto, Canada
5. Calgary, Canada
6. Adelaide, Australia
7. Perth, Australia
8. Auckland, New Zealand
9. Helsinki, Finland
10. Hamburg, Germany

Nowhere on that list is Sydney.
Mar 30, 2018
TimT
TimT Sydney dropped off the list due to fears of terrorism. Legit or not. The Economist is a UK publication, so...London?
Three Canadian cities are on this list. Snooze. That says it all right there. Melbourne is in very boring company on that list.
Mar 30, 2018
jimb14
jimb14 Melbourne and it's surrounds has more going on than Sydney.
The Economist being based in London is irrelevent.
Mar 30, 2018
chooc
chooc Here are the lists for Sydney Vs Melbourne:
Mercer World Quality of Living (New York based) 2018 City Ranking: Sydney 10th Vs Melbourne 16th.
Economic Intelligence Unit World Liveable City ( London based) 2017 Ranking: Sydney 11th Vs Melbourne 1st. I suspect Melbourne will not retain its position this coming August as she suffers from too many skyscrapers (sun light & shadows), traffic, crime rate & higher unemployment than Sydney. And bigger population increase than Sydney. Sydney"s transportation is the second best after Brisbane (Google it).
PWC World Best City (Price Waterhouse Cooper London based) 2017 Ranking: Sydney 5th Vs Melbourne outside 30th.
In summary, Sydney is the Australia Global City, most reputable city in the world by The Reputation Institute 2017 Ranking (Boston based) and the most liveable city in Australia based on above measurement.
Sydney has the most investment in transportation in Australia. It has the biggest Metro investment in Australia, 2nd International Airport in Western Sydney, WestConnect, NorthConnect & 2 light rails.
For the last decade, due to City of Sydney Council high standard requirement for buildings development, it has produced very high quality buildings in CBD Sydney. Result of this, Sydney has won many International Architecture Awards (Example:: Sydney Central, EY Building at 200 George St, Barangaroo Park, etc).
To solve pupolation surge in the future, State Government is planning for for a decentralised Sydney into 3 cities (City of East Harbour, City of River Parramatta & City of Parklands Webster Sydney).
Sydney is the Financial Capital , fintech and tourism of Australia, Sydney is also the educational hub & culture hub (film industry/ Adelaide is the real culture City of Australia).
Mar 30, 2018
Add a comment...
Andresff 2yrs+
I'm not a fan of hot weather, so I'd choose Melbourne which is in average cooler than Sydney.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
ConnarOO 2yrs+
High-Class Shopping: Both Cities
Sport: Melbourne: Football, Sydney: Rugby League.
Airports: Melbourne
Theme Parks, Zoos, Wildlife Parks, Aquariums, Museums etc.: Sydney
High-Class Accommodation (E.G. Rydges, Sheraton): Sydney
Beaches: Sydney (E.G. Bondi, Cronulla, Manly)
Public Transport: Melbourne
Hospitality: Both Cities

I do like both Cities. But Melbourne is my first choice because AFL is my favourite Sport followed by Cricket, then Basketball, then NRL & then MotoGP. I also like Sydney because the fact that some Retail Outlets trade 24 Hours.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
KimC 2yrs+
Yeah, Melbourne does have the grid, but everything is down alleys without any signage so to find anyway decent place to have a good drink or feed was difficult, where in Sydney you can see them everywhere and they tend to be on the main street.

We drove past the beaches, had no inclination to stop as there was zero waves and what fun is a beach without waves. However, I did like the cute cabin/sheds on them.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
jimb14
jimb14 Go to Sorrento for waves.
Jan 24, 2018
Add a comment...
AdamS 2yrs+
@KimC what was so hard to find? Melbourne is laid out in a perfect grid like nature, which I can hardly about Sydney's very odd layout. I find it very hard to navigate Sydney (without my iphone of course, then it's a piece of cake). Did you actually visit any of the beaches in Melbourne?

AJ
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer