What are the primary schools and high schools like in Tannum, Boyne?

Is there one to recommend over others? We are moving from sydney and have a daughter starting high school and son starting primary school need some recommendations please! thank you :-)
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Talisha Buttsworth May 29, 2020
In Tannum Sands and Boyne Island there are 3 primary schools, 2 state and 1 private. We have Tannum Sands State High School which is now well established. You can go to Gladstone - dependent on zoning, however you will be able to attend either Chanel College or Trinity College as they are private schools.

Talisha Buttsworth - Property Manager - Island Sands Asset Management - 07 4973 7783.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Sandy Buttsworth May 31, 2020
I have lived in Tannum Sands for nearly 19 years. Both St Francis & Tannum Primary Schools are very good primary schools, and Tannum High School is our local state school.

Boyne Primary School is smaller than Tannum, and will attract families who are looking for a small state primary school.

I have friends who have children attend all schools mentioned above, and based on their feedback feel that all our local schools in Tannum Sands and Boyne Island have a great reputation.

Sandy Buttsworth - Director - Island Sands Asset Management
Phone 07 4973 7783 Email sandy@islandsandsam.com.au
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
I have lived in Tannum Sands for the past 10 years - also moved from Sydney. My youngest son attends St Francis Catholic Primiary School and my eldest has just started at Tannum High School. I'm more than happy with both of these schools and would recommend both. I have friends who have kids at both of the State schools and they also speak highly of those schools. I believe all the schools in Boyne/Tannum have great reputations.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Both the Tannum Sands Primary and High School are excellent.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer