Which streets should be avoided in Taree due to bad reputations?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
12 people following
this question
Report

8 Answers

oldbar 2yrs+
I would advise to avoid anywhere near or off bushland drive, taree south, and a few other streets. The better side would be taree west
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
jasonb18 2yrs+
Taree is full of unemployed people and from experience every second person has a criminal record. I would not refer to Taree as a nice place whatsoever.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Martia
Martia Moved to Taree a couple of months ago, just love it ,Jasonb it seems that you move in different circles to most of us if every other person you meet has a criminal record hmmmmmmmmmmmmmm.
Dec 04, 2017
tarai
tarai I totally disagree as someone who grew up there and come back for uni holidays. My parents live in Victoria St near the tafe and the river and everyone in that st and the surrounding ones (Taree West) are professionals, the main dentists, doctors, lawyers and solicitors live there in the lovely big old houses with landscaped gardens. Many people own audis, volvos (like my parents) and the Stacks from the law firm own a Maserati Levante and a jag. It's like anywhere, totally dependant on the area and anywhere right of the bridge/Wingham road is a no-go (esp around Bushland and Chatham).

Edit: just realised this was 2017, in the last few years there have been a lot of Sydney and Newcastle professionals moving up and the town reflects that, more trendy cafes and expensive restaurants and cars.
Oct 14, 2019
Add a comment...
If you are looking for a good reputation, go to Sydney. If you appreciate peace and safety, stay in Taree!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
RevRichards 2yrs+
My answer would be ask the people that live within the area their are some nice people around there! I would say and hear that Valerie st, can be like Kings Cross on a Friday and Saturday night. However behind the bushland Tavern has cleaned up to become the elite area within the next ten years will be the preferd place! this is my prediction http://www.trafficbuilder2.com
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
dice 2yrs+
There are not enough to worth mentioning
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Clem Collier Jun 23, 2018
The ones that don`t have CCTV monitoring.......
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
vbgsksd 2yrs+
The locals are up them selves in the bad areas
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
juliet8 2yrs+
I live on Coolabah, it's nice and quiet and people are friendly. But where ever you look, I think your bet bet is to approach the neighbours and ask what they think.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer