Is Tarneit safe to live for families?

I am looking to rent a house at Tarneit. I am a Muslim but not sure if we will be welcome there. Is the area safe for families?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
34 people following
this question
Report

24 Answers

MargieV 2yrs+
Otta rubbish slating Tarneit! I have been living here for 8 years and have 2 young kids. I never encounter any problems at all. People are friendly if you are the same towards them. Tarneit is a multi cultural suburb! Most of those bogans are everywhere particularly in Werribee! I am a catholic and living with harmony with muslims here. They have there own school as well. Yes, I will admit burlgary is very common and their target is newly built homes and houses with no security alarm. Tarneit is becoming a vibrant suburb. New railway at leakes road are finishing. Lots of school, community and shops are up. Plaza are extending etc. EAST is such overly rated! We are more accessible anywhere and not much traffic as the eastern subs! Avalon and Tullamarine airport is only 35 mins away. 25-30 mins to CBD! For those visitors you have to come again and see the difference. Every year there's new construction and upgrades going on here. Even my in-laws from Adelaide they cant believe the difference and they come every year.
9 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
JakeM1
JakeM1 Tarneit is has its pros and cons cons being high crime rate by the African community and drug dealing also the police patrolling however knife crime and robbings around the new tarneit maccas have ouccured. Car jackings etc im moving out if your white its dangerous to walk around honestly
Mar 30, 2016
Prasad
Prasad Rose Grange Estate in Tarneit is probably the best and the safest in the whole of Wyndham area. It's also close to police station, train station, shopping centres, CFA, Public library, schools, playgrounds, recreational parks, restaurants, medical centres, bus line, and many other amenities. It's also very close to the $250m Tarneit Junction project area, Tarneit Central shopping centre, Town centre and many other facilities that are about to be constructed. It's clean and free of any industrial sites. However, it's hard to find houses for sale in there. I have been living here for more than 10 years and enjoying a peaceful life with great neighbours and fellow residents.
Apr 01, 2016
DarrenP
DarrenP Recently sold up and moved out because this suburb does not have a bright future. Over the past couple of years I have seen an increase in poorly maintained front yards and nature strips, and Wyndham Council appear to do very little to address this issue. I was most concerned about the increase in hooning, graffitti, loud music and domestic violence.
Apr 27, 2016
thomasc5
thomasc5 I have been leaving here for past 8 years and it has been so great. You are so connected to CBD unlike east.
It feels like small town so very happy here.
Nov 22, 2016
Add a comment...
JoeKarlecik 2yrs+
Ok Stop talking about roads we are talking about the area and the people who live in it. Tarneit is a lot safer than most suburbs in Melbourne i have a young family and so do the most of the families in my neighborhood and i have no problem with safety concerns.

Try Living in Werribee Wyndhamvale St Albans Altona Frankston and many others. I know which Suburb i would choose live in
5 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
cammab 2yrs+
I have a number of muslims living in my street in tarneit, never heard of any problems at all
5 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
DevL 2yrs+
Tarneit is full of hard working owner occupier. Even baby takes time to stand and walk properly give some time to this new baby it will flourish. When question of safety comes is CBD is safe, where is most horrific rape took place in Melbourne ..? This suburd is only 24km from city without tunnel toll, city link or messy eastern freeway, with fastest freeway connectivity few snobbish resident of eastern suburbs have created false image of Tarneit. When you are after clean stylish and affordable place near the city Tarneit is the answer. Can you buy a spacious family home in eastern suburbs at Tarneit price and lifestyle NO. so those people who get no other point to prove eastern or other suburb is better than Tarneit comes with these foolish excuses. We have schools in close proximity like westbourne grammer, good news luthren. st james, etc...it is just that Western Melbourne has always been neglected and now when it is coming up we have some intelligent mind on work. Every suburb has law and order issues including toorak, Doncaster etc... Werribee plaza is been re-developed as main shopping center, new train station, new shopping center on the cnr of leakes rd will further boost this suburb.
4 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
It is a pathetic place. All guys who want to save money ends up there, and later regret for the decision
4 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
bobt5 Jan 09, 2017
Seriously do not take our word for it, go and research it yourself. VicPolice website has crime statistics for each postcode/area. RACV website has burglary and car theft statistics for each area. When you look at actual evidence, Tarneit is a very unsafe area for family to live. Per year, 1 in 20 to 1 in 30 houses get robbed. Lots of muggings & car damage/theft despite the lower population.

The reason it's cheap is because it's a dump for all the low socioeconomic groups, and lately it's being filled by the Government with cheap housing for refugees & drug addicts.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
shayh1
shayh1 How did u know the government is using housing there for drug addicts and refugees?
Jan 09, 2017
bobt5
bobt5 I have a contractor friend who build these commissioned homes. The Government is only doing this for the past year or so. Quite sad but they have to put these people somewhere.
Jan 09, 2017
Add a comment...
dylanl2 Sep 05, 2016
We recently built in a new estate in Tarneit and unfortunately i regret that decision. We really should have put some more thought in our location. We're both friendly Aussies and i come from the country where people say hello to one another and are generally polite. I look for respect in a community. And Tarneit definitely doesn't have that. Sit on the steps of Tarneit station and you'll see what I mean. People are disgusting towards one another both in person and trying to cut off someone in the carpark..

3 months we've lived here after renting out our property in Truganina and I've never felt more unsafe. To the point where I've had to leave weapons in different areas of the house so if someone breaks in - i can defend the property because there's a lack of police.
I shouldn't have to live like that. Especially 3 months in!

So no - i wouldn't recommend Tarneit unfortunately.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
shayh1
shayh1 I feel that Altona has become like Melton.. same reputation!!
Jan 09, 2017
bobt5
bobt5 The difference is Altona is an expensive area. If your neighbours aren't friendly it's because they are rich snobs. Not potheads or high on ice that will rob your house when you go to work. Alton is actually one of the SAFEST areas in all of Victoria with official burglary and car theft at over two times below the state average.
Jan 09, 2017
shayh1
shayh1 I meant tarneit not Altona! Just a typo
Jan 09, 2017
Add a comment...
manish_3m 2yrs+
Truganina is one of the best options. 8 mins drive(you need car) to Laverton or Hoppers crossing station. Around 8 child care centre. 6 schools (all of them good ones).Really good houses ,with lot of space. Locality is safe and with Tarneit (vline station in 2016) . For money,saftey and space. Truganina,Tarneit. Good 3-4 bed room houses around 350-400$ pm
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
shayh1
shayh1 Truganina! I used to rent in truganina for 5 years, it has the same issue of owners neglecting the cleanliness around the house. Nature strips aren't taken care of, plus tbh truganina in my opinion is not a well established area by developers I think it has failed to create a road safe community, look around you is there even a proper pedestrian path to every where you want to walk? Sometimes you will have to walk on the road and with kids and hooning that's insane and unsafe!
Jan 09, 2017
Add a comment...
Parkie Truck 2yrs+
Have few friendly living there who regret their decision to move this bloody ghetto. No neighbour spirit and burglars make merry. My friends cannot even sell because resale is very low in this area.. Stay away and better invest in the established Eastern suburbs.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
oncewasgreat 2yrs+
Unfortunatly the area is filling up fast with stupid bogans, I moved here from Altona north to save money, I regret the move so much. I am not muslim, but I do not recomend Tarneit to anyone at all, I will always advise to stay away from this area.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
shayh1
shayh1 I agree with you.
Jan 09, 2017
Add a comment...
RockyH 2yrs+
No, roads are to busy and dangerous for kids
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
JoeKarlecik
JoeKarlecik Supervise your kids if there are to young have some control if there old enough they should be able to make jugment
2yrs+
Add a comment...
I am only a visitor too (my sister lives there) and the roads are quite congested and dangerous. There are not many walking tracks, and you need to drive everywhere. Tarneit isn't an area high on the socioeconomic scale, as a result there is more crime and race related incidents. All in all I think you'll be fine, but if you want a greater sense of community I would rent in Altona North. Good luck!
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
matoage 2yrs+
Yes it is in the older parts, I would live in the city side of Tarneit closer to Morris Rd
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
dtp 2yrs+
It is a new area but the crime rate there is quite high. I would recommend Point Cook as it has much better facilities and much more child friendly. Muslims are welcome is most areas :-)
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
MargieV
MargieV Rubbish! Point Cook is one dead road! I work their and its always congested! And please there's also crime in POINT COOK! Most of those lovely big houses are owned buy drug lords! Haven't you heard the news?! CRIME is everywhere so don't you just point only to one area!
2yrs+
Add a comment...
syz 2yrs+
I am only a visitor there but a few things would concern me a lot. The first are the roads. They are badly made and signposted and poorly lit at night. They have had lots of fatal accidents. The second is that there does not seem to be very much of a community spirit. I am sure lots of lovely people live there including Muslims but it seems that people do not mix enough. Maybe because there are not enough walking tracks or nice shopping centres. I have also heard of lots of race related attacks that are centred around Werribee. I know a few of my friends who were attacked at night.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
shayh1
shayh1 I totally agree. Manor lakes has a great community spirit
Jan 09, 2017
Add a comment...
Prasad Mar 10, 2017
Tarneit is out of reach for many people already . Some big houses have been sold for more than $1 Million especially in and around the Rose Grange Estate close to the Tarneit Central Shopping Centre which is under construction. Almost all houses within Rose Grange are sold by auction. It is almost impossible to find a 3 bedroom house for less than $500 000. Highly educated people with high income are moving into Tarneit at an unprecedented rate. Well, this is a golden era for Tarneit. BOOM BOOM!!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Mik Anthony
Mik Anthony The mansions are bought with drug money and the Africans are over running the place not safe for family or children, look at the police crime stats if you dont believe me.
Jul 17, 2017
Add a comment...
edn Jan 31, 2017
I am building in Tarneit and after reading all the responses and arguments, I would just like to input my thoughts. We been visiting one of the estate where we building and to be honest I did not find any issues specially moving from South -East suburb. Since last few visits, I have seen couple of cars with (African-American) just moving around the streets where there are no houses near by but just sit there in the car, as we wonder why someone would just sit there in the car where there is just a construction going on. This happened couple of time and we are just getting scared if we have made the right move.

The only thing I hate or don't feel confident about is the system here and the laws, as we all know people commits crime and gets bail like going to school and put their presence in front of the teacher !!!! It's a joke :(
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
bobt5 Dec 19, 2016
It's so safe that there's regular mobs of gang hoons causing havok and mayhem... and the police doesn't do jack all!

It's the western Dandenong. Think about that and then think whether it's safe.

http://www.theage.com.au/victoria/police-investigate-brawl-involving-more-than-100-youths-at-mcdonalds-in-tarneit-20161218-gtds27.html
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
tarneitv Sep 08, 2016
There are more attackes in Sydney CBD and Parramatta,,

Tarneit is a lot safer than any place Victoria,,
Stop spreading rubbish around

If you compare bannana and apple not going to work.

Campare Apple to Apple

East and West to different thing

If you visit pub at night you will meet Drukers and violence, if you visit mosque and temple you will meet priest and religious
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
bobt5
bobt5 Obviously CBDs are more dangerous, because a LOT more people gather there, often drunk. You do not want that in the suburbs where you sleep at night with your precious family.
Jan 09, 2017
Mik Anthony
Mik Anthony LOL Keep dreaming, but of course the police just love making up the crime stats. get out while you can.
Jul 17, 2017
Add a comment...
GabrielleC1 Feb 20, 2016
My husband and I come from Altona, born there grew up there and were married and had our children there. We moved to Tarneit 14 yrs ago and personally we have never ever had any trouble here. We have all amenities close by, the people are friendly. The crime rate is much lower compared to the east, I believe there is good and bad everywhere. Our area in Thomas Carr drive Tarneit is very quiet most of the time, our neighbours are friendly and we really don't have anything bad to say about the area. Roads, well all suburbs with road works etc will have traffic issues, point cook is a lovely area but traffic is horrific compared to Tarneit. I would highly recommend living in Tarneit.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Mik Anthony
Mik Anthony If you check the stats the place is at the top of the stats, certainly not safe and strange you didnt mention the 100 Africans that over ran a local maccas not so long ago.
Jul 17, 2017
Add a comment...
AltonaBoy 2yrs+
I would suggest you move to Altona Meadows or Altona North, both very Muslim friendly and safe (Altona Meadows safer, but Altona North more muslim friendly). Tarniet is a bit... rough.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
MargieV
MargieV I disagree! Not totally true! I live here for 8 years . Some parts of werribee and hoppers crossing ,yes .
2yrs+
RazbolchR
RazbolchR Open your eyes Margie, Tarneit is sinking fast. We thankfully got out after five years of hell.
Dec 22, 2016
shayh1
shayh1 I agree razbolchR
Jan 09, 2017
Add a comment...
gregs13 Jul 20, 2017
Some black refugee give a bad name to Tarneit area.they are every where trouble maker. Living on tax payers money and ripping off people .mostly black refugee settle in Melbourbe.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
claireb7 Feb 05, 2017
Tarneit is Hoppers Crossing by another name (postcode 3029).The houses in Tarneit are mass produced big houses on small lots. And the rates aren't cheap.

It has poor infustructure with lots of roundabouts and single landed rounds. Which causes bottle necks.

It lacks basic amenities so you'll end up doing the bulk of your shopping at Werribee Plaza.

Finally, it's schools aren't preforming particularly well.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
shayh1 Jan 09, 2017
Manor lakes in Wyndham vale is the best area in the whole of Wyndham
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Mik Anthony
Mik Anthony yes it only had 11 homicides in the last year.
Jul 17, 2017
Add a comment...

Your answer