When is the proposed shopping centre @ the corner of Leakes & Derrimut Rds going to be built?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
14 people following
this question
Report

8 Answers

DarrenP 2yrs+
I have heard that construction is now due to commence in 2015, but have not got great confidence in this. I can only assume that thee have been some major planning or financial issues.
4 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Prasad
Prasad NEWS
Home News 2016 NEWS
Construction set to commence on the highly anticipated Tarneit Central Shopping Centre.
Construction set to commence on the highly anticipated Tarneit Central Shopping Centre

Retailers are jumping at the chance to join the new Tarneit Central Shopping Centre in Melbourne’s south west corridor.

Colliers International’s Mike Crittenden and Bernard Canning have been appointed by Ranfurlie Developments as the exclusive project leasing team on the new Tarneit Central Shopping Centre. The official leasing campaign is now underway.

The new 25,000sqm sub regional centre will be anchored by a national supermarket, national discount department store, a discount supermarket and approximately 42 speciality retailers, alongside two ‘mini major’ anchor tenants and six kiosks. The centre will be serviced by approximately 935 on-grade car parks.

“This project represents Stage 1 of a multi-staged town centre development in this fast growing western corridor of Melbourne,” Mr Crittenden said. “Located 25km west of Melbourne's CBD in the City of Wyndham, Tarneit Central when delivered will provide convenience shopping to the surrounding catchment of over 188,000 (as at June 2013)."

According to the Victoria in Future 2012 report, prepared by the Victoria Department of Planning and Community Development, the population of Wyndham will exceed 220,000 by 2017.

Ranfurlie Developments is the retail and commercial brand of the Dennis family, one of the foremost names in the Australian property industry with a long-established, proven track record of experience and success.

Amongst diverse property interests which include home building and residential development, the Dennis family has also been responsible for the construction of several significant retail and commercial projects over many years, including the recently opened Hunt Club Village Shopping Centre in Cranbourne East.

“We are excited to now be adding another major landmark project to our portfolio with the upcoming development of Tarneit Central and are equally delighted to have the experience of Colliers International managing our tenant leasing requirements,” Grant Dennis said.

“The site is ideally located in a fast-growing area of Melbourne’s west that undoubtedly has an extremely bright future. Tarneit Central adjoins the established Rose Grange estate which was previously developed by our family and is in close proximity to the hugely popular new Westbrook estate, which our family is also project managing.

“We anticipate that Tarneit Central will become a major part of the local community lifestyle and that the level of interest from prospective tenants will reflect the huge demand from residents choosing to make their future here.”

Retailers are jumping at the chance to join the new Tarneit Central Shopping Centre in Melbourne’s south west corridor. Colliers International’s Mike Crittenden and Bernard Canning have been appointed by Ranfurlie Developments as the exclusive project leasing team on the new Tarneit Central Shopping Centre. The official leasing campaign is now underway.

FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT


Mike Crittenden
Associate Director
Office:Melbourne CBD
Dir:+61 3 9612 8850
Mobile:+61 400 544 045
Mike Crittenden
Email Me
Listings
SHARE THIS PAGE

LinkedIn Twitter
Mar 28, 2016
Add a comment...
DarrenP Oct 14, 2015
Surveyors were on the site yesterday.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
SteveJ1
SteveJ1 That's interesting, Darren. The Winter Newsletter for Westbrook estate said that construction will commence before Easter 2016, and I recently heard a rumour that there will be a Woolworths store open at the centre before the end of 2016. It looks as though there may be some progress. http://westbrookestate.com.au/whats-westbrook-winter-newsletter-2015
Oct 15, 2015
DarrenP
DarrenP As i passed by yesterday i noticed that a large part of the land had been pegged out. If the rumor is true about Woolworth's being open before the end of 2016 is true, they would certainly need to be starting work very soon. I must say that i was surprised that a another Woolies would be built so close to the one a Tarneit Gardens.
Oct 15, 2015
Add a comment...
SteveJ1 2yrs+
Dennis Family Corporation told me in 2012 that construction would begin later that year and take 18 months to complete. They appear to have began to do foundation work and then stopped. I was told earlier this year that the developer is engaged in extensive planning work with WCC regarding the appearance of the centre. A bill board went up on the site in late 2013 saying that the shopping centre is coming soon. I would expect that they would like to time the opening close to the opening of the adjacent Tarneit Railway Station (2015).
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
SridharK Oct 24, 2016
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
TG2 Jul 11, 2016
I live in Tarneit, I saw some heavy vehicles around that area, Today morning I saw 5/6 trucks and an excavator. so probably we will see some progress shortly.
Just curious, does anyone know if it will be a multilevel shopping centre or just a single story? To me the Tarneit station car park is just a waste of space. they could've made a multistory car park, that could ease the traffic and problems with parking in that area. now everything gets booked before 7am :(
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
SteveJ1 Mar 18, 2016
Site to include a Coles supermarket, discount supermarket and a Kmart store. http://www.commercialrealestate.com.au/property/540-derrimut-road-tarneit-vic-3029-10429120
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
SridharK Nov 17, 2015
Building construction of Tarneit Central Shopping Centre anticipated to start after Easter 2016.

http://westbrookestate.com.au/sites/default/files/WES100_Westbrook%20SPRING%20Newsletter%202015_WEB.pdf
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
ThienN 2yrs+
I am
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer