How is St Elizabeths School in Tarragindi?

I am thinking to move to Tarragindi. My boy will start school next year, is St Elizabeth's School a good choice? I know Weller's hill primary school has got a good reputation. compare these two, which one is recommended? thanks!
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Triki82 2yrs+
To be honest, I don't really know whether that school is good or not? I ended up going to Marshall Road as we lived(mums still there) near Toohey Forest closer to Gaza Road. Our parents tossed up between Wellers Hill and Marshall Road and it was a tough decision because when we moved over to Tarragindi the kids of the neighbourhood were going to one or the other so shared views from parents. I'm glad they chose M.R because it was great plus we're still friends with those we went to primary school with, as well as the kids in the neighbourhood. I do know though that Wellers Hill is also a highly rated primary school! If i was living there it'd be hard to decide, mind you where we're living now, we decided to put our son in a catholic school for prep thats highly rated on the westside(St Francis Xavier), and the whole process has been great so far! I don't think you'll be disappointed in either school you pick, Wellers Hill is great, and catholic schools run a great program and have like minded families(well you would hope). We're not super religious, I'm Christian and my partner is atheist(I know weird) but as long as our son gets the required attention, care and is surrounded by the right people, we believe he'll be fine.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Fuzzlebutt 2yrs+
I have lived in the area for 20 years, and have had kids attend both Wellers Hill and St Elizabeths - both excellent schools with good reputations and great community support
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School is a very good school. I should know I went there in the 70's. I know that is a long time ago but many friends children hve passed through there over the decades & also have great things to say. It comesdown to if you want a catholic or public school foer your childrens education. Several of my cousins went to Wellers Hill Primary not far way & ended up being cops. Despite that it has good feedback on the schooling also. I would send my children to St Elizabeth's if we still lived nearby but am at Yeronga where St Sebastian's is brilliant. Regards Benjamin
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
barney1966 2yrs+
I regularly pick up children from Weller's Hill School and occasionally fro St Elizabeths (I drive buses for BCC) and I would be happy for my children to attend either school; they're both in a good area and the children are never a problem...I would choose Weller's Hill.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer