What is Wellers Hill State School like?

In comparison to St Elizabeth's School. Information on either would be great.
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
9 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

tablec 2yrs+
Wellers used to be a wonderful school community however with recent changes both teachers and children seem to be unsettled. Many pulling children out to move school. Sad as it used to be a wonderful school with excellent teachers and happy children.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
louj
louj Yes,
2yrs+
louj
louj Yes, sadly this is very true. We have had to move our child. They were achieving a high standard academically, (despite having very poor quality teachers since Prep), but the behaviour standards witnessed in classrooms on many occasions were very low. The bilingual program is causing a lot of unrest in students (and teachers) resulting in poor behaviour standards across classrooms, and, therefore, creating a very disruptive learning environment. The bilingual program is a fantastic idea, but Wellers Hill SS seems to be struggling with an effective roll-out of the program.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Aaron Moseley Jul 24, 2020
Great School with opportunities for all ages - We have a 6 year old there and our 4 year old will be there next year :)
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Matt Mort Nov 16, 2018
Good school. Our daughter is benefiting from the bilingual program.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
tarrag4121 2yrs+
Agree the bilingual program is causing unrest. A lot of parents have recently removed their children from the school. It’s a shame as it used to be a wonderful local school.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
My son goes to Wellers Hill, and he loves it. I don't see the problems with the school but maybe because I don't spend much time at the school. My son's academic results are satisfying and his Japanese was quite useful when we were in Japan for holiday.
Good school, we are happy with it.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Fuzzlebutt 2yrs+
I have lived in the area for 20 years, and have had kids attend both Wellers Hill and St Elizabeths - both excellent schools with good reputations and great community support
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer