Best Schools in Templestowe?

We're seeing lots of great looking properties in Templestowe. However, we've not yet gained any real idea about the school choices locally and would appreciate the local perspective.
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
9 people following
this question
Report

7 Answers

tonyp1 Oct 08, 2016
High School...Definitely
TEMPLESTOWE COLLEGE ...
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Serpell Primary School would have to be the best school in Templestowe. It is known as being one of the largest and best primary school's in the state. Being a past student there myself, it is safe to say that the infrastructure, curricular activities and education that this school provides is second to none. Being an agent in the area myself, it is evident that many people are starting to choose to live near this school in order to send their kids to some of the best education provided. The heirachy at the school is currently in discussions to make Serpell Primary School "zoned" according to their recent impressive Naplan Results. This means that the school will need to be the closest primary school to your primary residence in order for "first priority" of being selected as a student there. This is now vital!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
emnity 2yrs+
Catholic Schools are St. Charles Borromeo, St. Kevin, State School are Serpells PS,Templestowe Heights PS, Templestowe Park PS and Templestowe Valley PS and
Templestowe College for High School
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
While I am biased towards St Charles Borromeo on Serpells Road, I do know some parents choose to look slightly outside of Templestowe, to areas like Donvale. Look into Our Lady of the Pines and Milgate Primary.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
helenw7
helenw7 Sorry Jason but I cannot agree with you at all about St Charles Borromeo. Although my daughter went there years ago now the academic standard of what I would expect from a private school fell well short of where they should be. I ended up transferring my daughter out just after 2 years of being there. The Better Education website shows their results which speak for themselves. My youngest daughter goes to Serpell Primary School now and I cannot fault it for academic excellence. It is one of the top schools in the state year after year which is just an amazing achievement. You wouldn't know it is a public school with all the opportunities on offer there it is just like a private school and Internationally accredited on top. I wouldn't waste my time looking at any other school other than Serpell.
Sep 02, 2016
Add a comment...
TimS1 2yrs+
Yes....ring Ella on 0409021608
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Drewskys 2yrs+
For high school Donvale Christian College ranked high in 2010 VCE results list
http://bettereducation.com.au/Results/vce.aspx
For primary school, Serpells always rates well
http://bettereducation.com.au/school/Primary/vic/vic_top_primary_schools.aspx
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AdamS 2yrs+
St Charles Borromeo is a fantastic primary school for kids. My nephew goes there and loves it. There aren't however many great high schools in the area unfortunately. One of the negative aspects of Templestowe.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer