Is Templestowe College a good school?

I am hearing from quite a few people that Templestowe College is one of the best high schools/hidden gems in Melbourne.

What makes the school so good?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
10 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

priscilla-stevensp Nov 28, 2016
I have had 5 of my children go through TC. At first they were experimenting with giving kids a chance to work in different classes based on their learning style. In the last couple years the school has instituted an Independent Learning Plan where each child, with guidance, chooses their own classes based on what they want to do with their lives. This has worked really well for my kids. They are happy at school, they are engaged in their learning and are motivated. Choice is important.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
PeterHutton May 27, 2016
Just to be clear, whilst we have a Montessori Adolescent stream of approximately 50 students, this is just one of the styles of education that we offer at TC.
Jane i am really sorry and shocked to hear about your experience and surprised that the issue did not reach me as the Principal. I am just pleased to hear that your daughter is now doing well.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Bee EA
Bee EA Peter would you give my son a chance at your school? He has Aspergers, a brilliant mind, a well natured & respectful teen. He is amazing at science and loves mature and animals. He is socially awkward and different, for this he has faced relentless bullying by his peers.
Dec 19, 2016
Bee EA
Bee EA *nature
Dec 19, 2016
Add a comment...
jotoma Feb 16, 2016
So according to the school site (it sounds amazing by the way) Templestowe College is very different to other schools:

1. Students get to choose one third of what they study, choosing 2 electives each semester from over 20 electives - comprising 7.5 hours of study each week that the student gets to choose.

2. Students may take more or less than 6 years to complete their education. The school says that there will be the opportunity for the adventurous few to complete secondary education in five, four, even three years!

3. Students complete home learning NOT home work. Students get to negotiate with their parents what is learnt. Students taking VCE subjects are required to complete homework so as not to negatively impact on the rest of the class.

4. Students receive feedback every three weeks from their teachers in the form of a Grade Point Average.

5. Students directly help design the curriculum through a student curriculum committee.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
jamesl19 Dec 24, 2016
It isn't very good academic-wise.

http://bettereducation.com.au/Results/vce.aspx
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
melbournefan Jan 14, 2016
Its a montessori school which gives kids a freedom many might find strange but many swear by.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Jason Spencer
Jason Spencer What are the fees for Templestowe College per year?
Apr 01, 2016
JaneB1
JaneB1 The fees are the same as most other government schools .This school has made amazing changes and is great for some .My daughter personally wasn't believed that she as we proved had a medical illness therefore missed quite a deal of school and they were under the impression she was a school refuser .Totally not the case as the more school through illness she missed and the lack of work sent home or support she received on times she could attend school meant that she just felt the school after a few unpleasant comments by one particular person didn't care about her so she just gave up. Not everyone fits into the self directed model and she likes myself prefers structure so we pulled her out as we did give a general medical report to this school but when she attended from yr 8&9 and hardly any of yr ten and when she didn't attend for weeks at a time and not a phone call to see her progress unless we mostly initiated it. I found my daughter was left to slip through this schools cracks by this attitude of education as others have stated similar .My daughter is currently completing yr 12 vce elsewhere at another school ,receiving amazing results and the present school she attends regularly without missing a day off unless extremely unwell as the medical condition was treated and is now non existent .Our daughter has been told after an excellent report elsewhere that the teachers expects her to achieve excellent vce results and in yr 11 achieved academic awards for most subjects .So even though I believe this school has a great policy and type of education for some our child whom was well behavoured whilst at Templestowe didn't suit this type of schooling so people need to access what type of child they have prior to considering this school as the quite ,well behavoured ,child of mine that wanted an education but lacked some confidence or rather was shy didn't thrive at this school but not saying they didn't at first try but their methods I thought weren't the right way to help my child .
Apr 03, 2016
tonyp1
tonyp1 After experiencing East Doncaster and Doncaster Secondary colleges a small group of students transferred to Templestowe Secondary College...This group could not be happier...Due to the extra study groups on a Wednesday and Friday with ready availability of teachers as guides and tutors this group has excelled...they have all successfully completed year 12 and entered noted university ...3 of them are about to complete their first year of uni and are only 17... Never seen a happier and well structured group...TEMPLESTOWE COLLEGE. ..great work...Vic Gov are considering a numbers cap as this school will be in demand. .
Oct 08, 2016
Add a comment...

Your answer