What are the best streets in Templestowe?

I'm looking for the best streets, can anyone help?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
9 people following
this question
Report

9 Answers

johnk24 Mar 03, 2017
Anything along Taparoo rd ...most prestigious and expensive realestate in templestowe .non acres.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
tonyp1 Oct 08, 2016
Hidden Gem...Lawanna dve Templestowe...perfect to redevelop with magnificent never to be built over views of Westfield Shopping Centre and Ruffey Lake...night lights are unique. ..Lawanna dve runs parallel to and forward of Gardenview ct
where classy homes have been built selling for extraordinary prices....check out the potential here
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
I believe some of the best streets in Templestowe would be within The Golden Mile. That is of course Serpells Road, Bali Hi Boulevard, Sarah Crescent and Church Road. Other streets with exceptional and prestigious properties would be Wensley Court, Larnaca Crescent, Edwin Road and Read Street. All these streets are surrounded by million dollar properties and have a very high standard of living and the people are great! Many people are starting to settle down in these streets and grow their families! You can't go wrong in this area!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Zure 2yrs+
Smiths Road and it surrounds offer privacy and minimal impact of traffic. There is a mix of house sizes and styles with mostly well kept gardens. Its proximity to all services is an advantage.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Jason Spencer
Jason Spencer I couldn't agree that Smiths Road is the best in Templestowe, but the blocks are nice and large, personally I prefer the section between Reynolds and Porter streets to the section between Serpells and Reynolds as it seems to be a bit of a cut through for cars (though by no means a busy road). Some very large homes too.
2yrs+
Nima Goharpey
Nima Goharpey Smiths Road has some beautiful homes and very well sized blocks. The land in that area is worth good money and some of the streets off Smiths Road have exceptional properties. Tiffany Grove, Dena Court and Oliver Grove have million dollar properties and very prestigious homes. Highly recommend to purchase a property in this area if the property is on a very well sized block and very well priced of course.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Doohan 2yrs+
Check out Edwin Road and all the courts that run off it, including Read Street - a lot of new multi-million dollar houses in here. Also O’Briens lane, Newmans Road and Websters Road and surrounding courts/ lanes. Basically the whole area north of Porter Street and Warrandyte Road – this is where most of the 1 acre+ properties are and there are some massive houses. There is a very exclusive area that only has about 50 houses, but they are probably the best 50 houses in Templestowe, checkout ‘The Parkway’. Also the areas around Sarah Crescent, Chivers Road and Church Road have large properties / houses. Check out Joe Hachem’s (world poker champion) old house at 11A Read Street, it sold for 4.5 million. Also take a look at 327 Church Road, this was one of the Kenos Brothers (Kenman Kandy) and it sold for 8 million a couple of years ago. The most impressive house would be 5 Bosc Court; it’s a 10 million dollar house.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
If money is no object the best (and local real estate agents would confirm) would be Sarah Crescent http://localvoices.realestate.com.au/sarah-crs-templestowe-manningham-melbourne-greater-victoria

Serpells Road between Williamsons Road and King St is also considered to be the main part of what locals call "The Golden Mile" http://localvoices.realestate.com.au/serpells-rd-templestowe-manningham-melbourne-greater-victoria

I am also a big fan of the area opposite Westerfolds Park, streets like Edwin Road http://localvoices.realestate.com.au/edwin-rd-templestowe-manningham-melbourne-greater-victoria and Read St http://localvoices.realestate.com.au/read-st-templestowe-manningham-melbourne-greater-victoria have multi million dollar mansions.

And here's a list of all streets with Street Views you can easily get an idea of what they are like
http://localvoices.realestate.com.au/find-street-by-suburb/templestowe-manningham-melbourne-greater-victoria

Hope this helps!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Jason Spencer Nov 30, 2015
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Joe Smith 2yrs+
There is nothing more that you can say about Tatterson court other than perfection. We are close to public transport, have full reception anywhere in the court or our houses and we are only twenty minutes away from the city. We are five minutes away from the new Eastlink that is currently being built, which is able to be taken all the way to Frankston or the City. Everyone knows everyone else in the court, to the point where you stop and chat with your neighbours every time you cross paths. When I was growing up here, I had five friends in my court who were all roughly my age that I would constantly spend time with. Like I previously stated, Tatterson court is nothing less than perfection. It a great place for any living arrangement, be that families, singles, couples or retirees, as all these kinds of people are currently living here.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
emnity 2yrs+
Sarah Cres and Edwin Road
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer