Does anyone have a friend or family member wanting to buy a beautiful cheap home in Toogoom?

We unfortunately have to sell and move back to Brisbane for family reasons and reluctantly, we have listed our, what we think is a beautiful, home for sale. We have done nothing but improve it since purchasing it New 12 months ago, and we are confident we have a wonderful buy for someone. However, since listing it, we have only had 2 people look at it. One of whom came close to buying. Hence this question about locals who may have a person in mind looking for a (what we think is) perfect home. Somehow, we need to get people to look at it, then, I am confident someone will fall in love with it buy and enjoy it, just as we have. I don't want this to sound like an advert, it is just that I suspect, Toogoom is a place not many people know about and it may need word of mouth for us to be successful. We are not being greedy price wise, and anyone who wishes to view our home is quite welcome to contact me via this media, for further details.
Signed, the Owner

sorry if this sounds like an advert -- it is not our intention. AJ & GC
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
7 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Kim Munn Nov 30, 2016
My sister is, more info would be good
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
marioc2 Nov 03, 2016
Could you give me further details. please email me on: marioc777@yahoo.com
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
rona3
rona3 We are looking at purchasing in Toogoom early to mid 2017. All info & photos would be good, please use rd.andrews@bigpond.com Thanks Di Andrews
Jan 29, 2017
Add a comment...
SymoneW 2yrs+
Could I please have some more information as we may be interested
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Vera Gerginn Feb 20, 2017
Question No 1. re:
"...We unfortunately have to sell and move back to Brisbane for family reasons and reluctantly, we have listed our, what we think is a beautiful, home for sale."

Where have you listed your home for sale, I mean who is the real estate agent and what is the website? If you have a listing with a Real Estate Agent, please let me know on vera.gerginn@gmail.com because you may have signed an exclusive agreement and even you are asking people to have a look at your house, it will be a breach of your agreement if we come and visit your house.

Question No. 2 re:
"...We have done nothing but improve it since purchasing it New 12 months ago, and we are confident we have a wonderful buy for someone."

Have you purchased a new house 12 months ago and you have done improvements? What are the improvements that you have accomplished? How many bedrooms, bathrooms and garages are in the house and what type of house you are trying to sell? Is it a brick veneer or fibro?

Question No. 3re:
"...However, since listing it, we have only had 2 people look at it. One of whom came close to buying."
What made the person change her/his mind and did not buy the house?

Question No. 4 re:
"Hence this question about locals who may have a person in mind looking for a (what we think is) perfect home. Somehow, we need to get people to look at it, then, I am confident someone will fall in love with it buy and enjoy it, just as we have. I don't want this to sound like an advert, it is just that I suspect, Toogoom is a place not many people know about and it may need word of mouth for us to be successful. "

What do you love the most about this house, so you are confident others will "fall in love with it"? What do you enjoy most about that house and how difficult is for you to part with that house? Do you have any financial burden, so you really are "forced" to sell?

Question No. 5 re:
"...I don't want this to sound like an advert, it is just that I suspect, Toogoom is a place not many people know about and it may need word of mouth for us to be successful. We are not being greedy price wise, and anyone who wishes to view our home is quite welcome to contact me via this media, for further details."
What is the price you will NOT accept if you have an offer tomorrow?

Kind regards,Vera
Please contact me on vera.gerginn@gmail.com
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer