Thinking about moving to Toogoom but have a few questions

I've never been to Hervey Bay or Toogoom before, but i can't afford to live on the sunshine coast anymore and also want to get away from the busy traffic. So thought Toogoom might be a good idea for my partner and I.

Is there somewhere to buy fruit and veg? And is there somewhere to buy the mains like milk, bread etc? I don't mind driving to 'central' hervey bay for the main shops, but I was hoping there is somewhere closer to get at least fruit and veg.

Can you get good broadband internet?

Is there anywhere to get a some sort of small retail job in Toogoom? Like a corner shop or a video store or anything like that?
From what i can work out there's no shops in Toogoom what-so-ever. So just thought I'd double check.

I do hope to go for a drive up there soon to have a look for myself but thought i should do some research first.
Sorry if any of those are stupid questions but like I said I have never even been to Hervey Bay let alone Toogoom, so bare with me :)
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
10 people following
this question
Report

7 Answers

proToogoom 2yrs+
You can get adsl2 in Toogoom I have had broadband for 5+years in toogoom

yes there are some unsavoury characters however a lot of these are being moved on now

sorry about your bad experience haight sounds like you got unlucky with neighbours there is also plenty of lovely people in the area don't let a few bad apples ruin it for the rest...
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Haight 2yrs+
I do not recommend you moving to Toogoom. You do have to plan ahead with groceries etc yes, there is no broadband available, jobs are only casual for those who know the owners of the place ( like the local Chemist ) and the people wander around drinking in the streets. I would not recommend people live here unless they are akin to the idea of living in a small hick town ( pulls out banjo ) . I signed up a 6 month lease, ten weeks left and I can hardly wait to get the heck out of here - I love the house but the neighbours have made living here a living hell.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Diane Baek Jul 21, 2020
Hi, I own a real estate in Torquay and just love going home at the end of the day to Toogoom. As already said, "It's Paradise" I use Telstra NBN and have never had an issue. With a 15 minute drive to town, we have a couple of great fruit and veg shops. While Toogoom only has a small general store, a chemist and hairdresser there is 2 great Cafe/restuarant Goodies and Salty Squid. Happy to answer any questions you may have. Cheers Di
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
lynp4 Jan 03, 2019
Does everyone still think Toogoom is a place to avoid to either rent or live in?
Thanks
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
sarahw31 2yrs+
Broadband is slow.

Not great infrastructure in regard to shops.

Good luck finding sustainable work.

A lot of unsavoury types in Toogoom due to cheap rent
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Vera Gerginn 2yrs+
Haight, where is your neighbourhood ( to avoid) and what better place you can find? Please send me an email to vera.gerginn@gmail.com
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
bobhatton Jun 13, 2020
Avoid Toogoom? You're kidding right? Toogoom is paradise. 15 minutes to town, house proud retirees and right next to a glorious beach. Sssshhhh, don't tell everyone though otherwise they'd all want to live here!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer