What are the Sandflies/Mozzies etc like? And Telstra Mobile service please

Hi,
We are looking to buy in Toogoom however Sandflies etc.... love my kids and I, just wondering if its as bad as I have heard it is. Also, what is Telstra Mobile and internet like out there?
Any feedback would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
3 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

bobhatton Mar 14, 2019
Lived in Toogoom over a year now and have never had a sandfly bite - very few mozzies too.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Diane Baek Jul 21, 2020
Oopsy. I have lived. :)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Diane Baek Jul 21, 2020
Hi, I lhave been in Toogoom for over 7 years, never had sandflies and mozzies a few and far between, with no real issue at all. I use Telstra on all my mobiles and the same ith NBN and find receiption great.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer