Is Toorak Gardens safe?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
6 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Jordan23 2yrs+
Absolutely safe. Having moved there in 1986 as a child I have grown up in the area and since bought a unit and now a house for my family.
The area contains a lot of parks and in particular is very safe for walking at most hours of the day which we wnjoy the most. My parents continue to live there as do we.
Crime is very very uncommon. Car break ins are rare (norwood nearby has issues) and house breakins we have not had or had any friends experience in our street.
Having lived in Melbourne and the Middle East - it has been a pleasure to return home and not to worry about our children playing.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
pmax 2yrs+
Toorak Gardens is a very prestigious and incredibly safe suburb. You can walk around at night without worrying about personal security. In addition it has lovely wide streets, and is a very green suburb with a lot of trees. I would live there in a heart beat if I could afford to!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
All areas are different however being a presitgious area it is rare for crime to take place I would rate the suburb 4 Stars ****
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Willowtea 2yrs+
I grew up in Rose Park (next door to Toorak) and we had one break in and ongoing issues with drug syringes in the street and garden. It will depend on the location but, to be honest, you're no safer or worse off than any other area. Is it a great neighbourhood? Absolutely! Would I sleep with my doors and windows open? Never.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Jordan23
Jordan23 Willowtea - whilst I do not deny you may have had issues, I would say you are off the mark with safety. Every area has its issues - yes. But lets face it, I would walk the streets at night in Toorak or Rose Park any day over half of the other suburbs in Adelaide. It is not immune to issues, and yes breakins are common everywhere these days. But generally as an area Rose Park, Toorak are very safe and pretige areas to live in - far safer than most.
Also - I would recommend reading stats on crime if this is your issue. Having read stats on the area, car break ins (mainly Norwood) are the biggest issue. Not the other issues that other areas have with crime.
2yrs+
Willowtea
Willowtea I'm not saying it isn't safe. What I'm saying is it isn't free from crime. All suburbs, regardless of 'prestige' suffer crime. The crime may differ, but it is still there. Like I said, would I like there again? Absolutely. Would I go into the area thinking my money would somehow protect me from the realities of the world... that's delusional.
2yrs+
North
North There is absolutely NO CRIME in Toorak Gardens!!!!!
2yrs+
Add a comment...

Your answer