Is the weather always dangerous in Toowoomba?

My fianc & 1yr old son want tomove to Toowoomba.
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
6 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

Vanessa 2yrs+
How quickly we forget that for the majority of the last 10 years we've been in severe drought, with level 5 water restrictions. Toowoomba is no different to the rest of the country, and we weren't the only place that flooded last year, and considering other places, we got off lightly. @ Handyandy, yes indeed we do have "4 seasons"quite often all in the space of 24 hours. The weather is Toowoomba is unpredictable, and winter here would make an eskimo feel at home.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
HandyAndy 2yrs+
Yes, dangerously awesome!!! It's probably the only place in Queensland that has any sort of '4 seasons' and is still not unbearably cold.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
No more dangerous than anywhere else!
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
ReswobR Apr 10, 2016
The weather isn't dangerous in Toowoomba! The flood was a 100 year event. The eskimos would swelter in the winter. It's a bit like a Tasmanian winter. It's not like parts of the USA where you'd get snowed in and have to put snow chains on your car. I'd be more concerned with the traffic on The Range.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
davidr14 Jan 16, 2017
The weather is seldom dangerous in Toowoomba because this beautiful city (unlike the unstable tropics elsewhere in Queensland) enjoys a warm Temperate climate. I would be much more concerned about the climate in the city of Brisbane if I was you.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer