is toowoomba a safe place

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
10 people following
this question
Report

8 Answers

johnd70 Jul 15, 2019
Avoid the East, North and West side. After living in the East for 10+ years I can say for a matter of fact the crime is growing like crazy and may overtake the other suburbs as the crime hub.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
hz Apr 26, 2019
Dude just don't come to toowoomba really. Quite a high crime rate, one of the highest car jacking hot spots in Queensland and Australia, huge drug problems in the public and even at schools, all schools have high unattendance rates and high suspensions. After being too a few schools in toowoomba there has been many drugs and fights, expulsions and suspensions every week. The public aren't the nicest especially to new people plus the drivers are terrible. According to some car insurgencies we have the most car crashes in Queensland. Not a nice place for the families.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
joshd4
joshd4 Agreed
Jul 09, 2019
Add a comment...
Homely Q&A 2yrs+
Hi SophieE,
Have you had a look at our suburb reviews? You can search a specific area and see what reviews other Homely users have left
http://www.homely.com.au/toowoomba-city-toowoomba-darling-downs-queensland
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Nathan Gamer Aug 30, 2019
I don't think that place with such a strange can be really safe, anyway you can check all necessary information here <a href="https://nativecasinos.ca/free-casino-games/real-money">https://nativecasinos.ca/free-casino-games/real-money</a>
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Nathan Gamer Aug 30, 2019
I don't think that place with such a strange can be really safe, anyway you can check all necessary information here https://nativecasinos.ca/free-casino-games/real-money
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
olliem Jul 19, 2019
nah doesnt sound very safe to me
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Dennis Kemp Jul 09, 2019
Toowoomba is pretty much all safe. Commuting is also an absolute breeze compared to Gold Coast, so even if you have to cross town, it won't take more than 10-15 minutes. When I moved here https://www.customessayswriter.co.uk/ , I spent a day driving round, orienting myself, figuring out the areas that I liked most, which had all the things I wanted access to in walking distance.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
johnd70
johnd70 No
Jul 15, 2019
Add a comment...
Vanessa May 29, 2019
Check out the Toowoomba Crime Alerts facebook page. There seems to be an increase in car theft, and even carjacking. There are a lot of break and enters. Drug abuse is high, especially ICE. I don't generally go into Toowoomba at night, unless I absolutely have to, and I always have my car doors locked. I lived in Ipswich for a while and felt safer there than Toowoomba.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer