Im considering buying on the Central Coast close to the beach. Which suburbs are safe?

Question asked via StreetAdvisor The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
21 people following
this question
Report

11 Answers

fionab22 Nov 02, 2019
Ive lived on a quiet high street In San Remo for a year now, I can see the lake from my deck. We dont plan on leaving any time soon
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
jakeg9 Jan 08, 2019
If I were to choose a nice beach front suburb it would be anywhere from magenta to killcare. If youre looking for a pretty/relaxed location you would have to go to anywhere Between spoonbay and blue bay. Although, if youre seeking a Sydney kinda vibe with over crowded beaches and stuck up people you would go from wamberal beach to Avoca Im not going to lie they may be pretty beaches although they are not ideal
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
dukeh1
dukeh1 The hidden gems.
Jul 23, 2020
Add a comment...
natad13 2yrs+
I would choose Norah Head, Shelly Beach, The Entrance, Forresters Beach, Terrigal, Copa, Avoca, Long Jetty, Woy Woy, Ettalong and Saratoga.

I would not chose San Remo, Gorokan, Wattanobbi, Blue Haven, Wyong, Umina or Chittaway/Berkley Vale/Tumbi-Umbi.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
hhha
hhha you would choose woy woy but umina makes sence
2yrs+
gregc12
gregc12 my opinion exactly
Feb 26, 2019
daved5
daved5 Is Berkeley Vale and Tumbi Umbi really a stressful place to live?
Apr 07, 2019
jaredp2
jaredp2 Hows Wyoming?
Apr 18, 2020
dukeh1
dukeh1 i agree although i don't believe Tumbi umbi is a bad place.
Jul 23, 2020
Add a comment...
carlitos Mar 18, 2020
I will work in Sidney, how many miles is this place. ? Sorry with my English.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
dukeh1
dukeh1 around 90 minutes
Jul 23, 2020
Add a comment...
cinders 2yrs+
The Central Coast is not an unsafe place to live, it's safer than most parts of Sydney (especially western Sydney). My advise would be to stay away from The Entrance(even thought it really pretty), San Remo and Watanobi and go for places like Forresters Beach, Wamberal, Copacabana, MacMasters Beach, Pearl Beach and Patonga. Terrigal & Avoca are nice but very crowed in summer.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
jakeg9
jakeg9 Copacabana, San Remo and Watanobi would have to be some of the worst suburbs on the central coast, I would prefer the entrance district over these suburbs any day
Jan 08, 2019
dukeh1
dukeh1 completely disagree, copacabana and wattanobi are terrible suburbs.
Jul 23, 2020
Add a comment...
ernestn1 Jul 25, 2020
Anyone thoughts on Hamlyn Terrace? They have good land and house packages. Seems like a nice place to live around the woolies areas as well
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
suej15 Jun 09, 2020
I have lived my whole life on the central coast, there is good an bad everywhere. For the past ten years I have lived in a sleepy, peaceful and very safe suburb of Woy Woy bay. Stunning beautiful too!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
lisac27 Nov 07, 2018
Saratoga is a gorgeous little gem of a village on the Brisbane water. For Sydney commuters, a five minute ferry ride takes you over to Woy Woy where you can connect to the train line. Either dip your feet into this little piece of paradise or jump in the car for a ten minute journey to Avoca, Copacabana or Macmasters beach.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
hhha 2yrs+
if you want to be on the 100% safe side score for Avoca, north avoca or anywhere over at killcare
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Ian Hughes 2yrs+
I live in Terrigal. Great place to live if your young and love the crowd. Other that Id consider safe: Copacabana, MacMasters Beach, Pearl Beach
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
denisewarton 2yrs+
Umina and Woy Woy, Bookerbay areas are probably cheaper than the above with Killcare, Avoca ect being a more expensive... i lresided at most of these over a 20year period and i love holiday time in summer on the coast best times THEN !!!!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer