Thinking of re locating from Syd to Townsville.

We are thinking of relocating from Sydney to Townsville for a better way of life as well as getting out of the hustle and bustle, your thoughts or advise?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

pauls26 2yrs+
Beware..read the reviews on here carefully. The crime rate here is massive, very unsafe, businesses charge a premium for any service using the excuse that this is the normal for Townsville. Property prices will never improve as huge housing developments with only investors building so lots of cheap rentals which seemed to be filling up with ferals and undesirables. It is the worst place we have ever lived in, lots of ADF housing and those tenants do not have any neighbourly spirit..... most seem to drink to excess and beat their partners.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AliG123 May 18, 2020
Sydney has become a basketcase in the last ten years. If you already have money and don't need to work, sure come here to look first, then think of RENTING first, then after 2 years consider buying. House prices are still collapsing here. Be aware you will NOT make any money on reselling the house and it will be hard to sell.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AliG123 May 18, 2020
Think carefully, don't buy in. If you are older and have a job to go to you can think of retiring here but in areas away from known problems.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
TerryS1 2yrs+
Don’t do it.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
TerryS1
TerryS1 Oops posted this on wrong question, I meant to say Don't do it for Brisbane. Townsville is a beautiful place, you will love it here :)
Jun 10, 2019
Add a comment...

Your answer