How bad is the crime in Traralgon compared to Melbourne?

Might be moving here for work, wondering how safe this place is compared to Melbourne city?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
8 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

Newbie16 Aug 16, 2016
I've moved to Traralgon East about six months ago... We've had one car written off thanks to a "smash and run", two snoops who have looked in our cars but thankfully our neighbor scared them off and I work retail in town... The theft here is like nothing I've known in other retail jobs. The area around Traralgon is beautiful but I'm moving away again.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Cheers 2yrs+
We have lived here for 6 years now and never had any issues with crime. We walk to the restaurants , farmers markets, go out in the evenings and never had any issues. If anything it is the opposite. People are friendly and helpful We use to live in the Hunter Valley and Traralgon is definitely a lot more safer than the Hunter Region. We have had friends move here as well who have had no issues. Traralgon is not only safe, pretty and incredibly affordable.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Pok87 2yrs+
I've never lived in Melbourne so I can't exactly compare, however I have never had a problem with crime in Traralgon. I feel safe in my home or if I'm walking after dark with my dogs I dot feel scared.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Kara07 2yrs+
I lived in Traralgon for 19 years and now live in Melbourne's south-east. It was a delightful place to live. Traralgon has everything you need shopping wise, without the worries of traffic. I never had any issues with crime whilst living there. I feel more unsafe living in Melbourne.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
johnh13 Oct 28, 2016
Was quiet carjackings now on the rise.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
bullyboy 2yrs+
not much crime in any valley towns. only fights at ryans after night club shuts.
all good...nice and safe and you can walk anywhere with kids and that.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer