Rjv

How bad is the smell from the paper mills in Traralgon?

I am moving to Traralgon in a couple of months from the UK. I keep reading about this "smell" from paper mills. Is it really bad or is it a thing of the past? Any advice on the areas I should look for (for renting)? Thanks .. Rj
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
3 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

bod 2yrs+
The smell from the paper mill is a constant problem. It smells like sulphur dioxide or rotten eggs. The dioxins, white and black liquor and other toxic chemicals all blow down wind onto Traralgon as well as seep into the water table in the area. The chemicals are known carcinogens and I wouldn't like to risk living there.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
bod 2yrs+
As far as renting is concerned, Morwell township is more realistically priced, easier to get around, no smell except for probably twice per year when the wind blows ubusually from the wrong direction. The beuty of Morwell is its geographically central to everything in the Latrabe Valley. All the schools are the same if you have kids, all three towns (Moe Morwell and Traralgon have reasonable restaurants and shops. Traralgon is very congested cramped into a small area, high crime rate because of the generally high unemployment rate, floods during winter and spring and yes, that smell.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
pissdoff61 2yrs+
I have lived in Morwell and we could smell the paper mill there...it smells like rotten farts...but only at certain parts of the day...i think around 3pm each day you could smell it...
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer