Hi guys, just moved to Trinity beach...but struggling to meet people and make friends. Any tips?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
6 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

KaTra 2yrs+
Hi, NuruK have you heard of the website meetup? There are a variety of interest groups nearby in Cairns. Is this helpful?
www.meetup.com/find/?allMeetups=true&radius=5&userFreeform=cairns&mcId=c1000666&change=yes&sort=default
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
ryant7 Feb 21, 2019
Well personally i have had immense amount of success just walking up too random people and introducing myself. You'll find people are very interesting and YOU are too. Forget sports bars and tennis clubs unless you want to meet tourists. Personally i find people waiting at cross walks to be very approachable, Just stay alongside them as they walk and don't choose the wrong direction and start walking only to turn around to talk with them again and cross with them on the other path as i find this incredibly awkward. sometimes you can even find a nice young woman to talk to, although make sure your mobile phone works properly because usually i can not call the young women after getting their phone numbers, Oh well. Anyway another way to approach people is to stop in-front of them but leave a little room so they do not feel intimidated. My favourite line to use when i see someone i want to befriend is: "Hey, I'm Ryan, a senior executive at <the name of the business i work at (im not giving it away on the internet LOL )> what is your name" then they say there name. then i say "Would you like to join me at a game of Checkers (MY FAVEOURITE SPORT) sometime" then just take it from there. you can make MANY MANY NEW FRIENDS this way.
I wish you luck on your quest to meet people ~Ryan
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
samr10 Feb 03, 2019
sport bar that was, can't edit
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
samr10 Feb 03, 2019
join a tennis club or whatever if you are young, you meet a lot of people there. go to lunico's if you want to meet retirees. In the sport club at the TB tavern theres a lot of retirees drinking and socializing also.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Tom Tyndall Dec 08, 2018
Cairns generally, is a very unfriendly city. The city's entertainment centres are dominated by tourists so forget these spots to meet locals. Most people find their friends in the suburbs. Join up with community groups suchas, Rotarty, SES, Church groups, Voluntary organisations in general.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer