Is Truganina a safe place to live?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
11 people following
this question
Report

8 Answers

davidd4 2yrs+
Have lived in the place for almost 5 years, and have had no issues. Neighbours are quite friendly too, we say hi every time we bump into them. :)
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
We are a retired couple, planning to downsize and thinking of living in Truganina... maybe get a house and land package. Any suggestions which area, streets would be preferable if selecting an established house?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
All of these people will tell you its safe because they want to keep their house prices up. The raw data does not lie, and you can make your decision using it:
From Last Year:
Total crimes are up 26% out of which Robbery is up 290%
Drug Offense is up 33%

You can look this data up yourself here:
https://www.crimestatistics.vic.gov.au/explore-crime-by-location
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
sirilal
sirilal I checked your link and I must say I am impressed. Melton city (Truganina) has lower crime level than almost all inner suburbs like our dear Stannington, Yarra, Port Phillip and Melbourne.
Oct 16, 2019
sandy-c2
sandy-c2 Yep I lived in Elwood and got jumped by junkies in stkilda. You don't see junkies in the streets here.
Sep 17, 2020
Add a comment...
ajimfm1 2yrs+
I see gangs all the time
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
bobt5 2yrs+
Don't expect a real answer here. When you need real evidence for crime rates, you go to the source.

https://www.crimestatistics.vic.gov.au/

https://www.racv.com.au/in-your-home/home-advice/burglary-statistics.html
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Faisal Mehmood
Faisal Mehmood This. Almost all of wyndham now is ghetto.
2yrs+
sirilal
sirilal Yes it is always better to rely on data rather than individual opinions. repeating what I mentioned above Melton city (Truganina) has lower crime level than almost all inner suburbs like our dear Stannington, Yarra, Port Phillip and Melbourne.
Oct 16, 2019
Add a comment...
ultap 2yrs+
Hi , can anyone suggest me If I open an Indian restaurant in Truganina industrial area , will it run well ?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Yes, living in area for last 5 years..... no issues. In fact, many developments happened in past few months which makes entire suburb worth living :)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
manish_3m 2yrs+
Last 2 years. The place is really safe compared to many other places in Melbourne.
No issues at all. North of Truganina is better .
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
sirilal
sirilal You are right, referring to the link Faisal Mehmood shared (https://www.crimestatistics.vic.gov.au/explore-crime-by-location) I am also impressed that Melton city (Truganina) has lower crime level than almost all inner suburbs like our dear Stannington, Yarra, Port Phillip and Melbourne.
Oct 16, 2019
lucyh5
lucyh5 Thank you Sirilal! Truganina Vs Melbourne /Yarra/ Port Phillip etc... for crime rates. Anything else exciting ?
Dec 18, 2019
Add a comment...

Your answer