Is Truganina polluted with industrial activities?

Hi, I see that truganina is famous for industrial activities. Can I know whether the air or surroundings being affected by these activities? Thanks very much.
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
5 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

Truganina has never been an industrial area or affected by the factories in Altona, North Laverton or WIlliamstown.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Roberta de la Torre Jun 06, 2020
Hi,

Truganina is far from being industrial. It has plenty of warehousing facilities but the air quality is better than Melbourne Metro. Anything before Altona to the CBD is all industrial but beyond is almost all farmland with warehousing.

Happy to assist in locating a property for you.

Regards,

Roberta
MacKenzie Lane Real Estate - Point Cook
Director and Principal
Licensed Estate Agent
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
localresidentallura Oct 08, 2019
Are you talking about Altona? That's where the polluting industries are majorly on Kororoit creek road.
The majority of the settled Truganina is residential all the way from Palmers road to Morris road between Sayers and Leaks road. The Truganina between Boundary and Leakes road is either distribution center or other commercial activity due to close proximity to the freeway and then to the docks and/or airport.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
karachi 2yrs+
no truganina was never an industrial area....industries are near Laverton and mostly in altona or westona.....good location and affordable with lots of professional people living
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Hi, I don't think of Truganina as industrial. There is lots of housing there now. Originally the area was known be ause of the Point Cook RAAF base, not as an industrial area.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer