How do people cope with daylight savings in Tweed Heads?

We are looking at moving to Tweed Heads and we were wondering how everyone copes with the daylight savings issue?
Question asked via StreetAdvisor The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
8 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

lukeb3 Feb 18, 2017
I live in NSW and work in QLD. I just operate at all times on standard time (QLD). If I have an appointment somewhere, I assume the time they tell me is the time in that location and there's never a mix up.

Living and working in different states during daylight saving time can be handy. Depending on where you live and work, you can take advantage of that hour before or after work to conduct business. So when that shop you want to visit in Tweed has closed for the day, you can often visit other shops over the border that are still open.

In Tweed, you'll be able to take part in an old tradition: celebrating new year's eve twice.

The only thing about DST that bothers me is the local obsession with talking about it. There will never be a solution to the problem, certainly not one that has unanimous support.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
OZLocal 2yrs+
I love daylight savings! You honestly don't treat like a big deal. Everyone just gets on with their days as usual, being wary of the time change.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
At the moment I leave my house in QLD at 6.30 to get to work in NSW at 8.30, i only have to allow for this time because i am 30min over the border but the bonus is i leave work at 5 and get home before 5!! either way there is pro's and con's but like anything you get used to it and build up a routine
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
SimonBeck1 2yrs+
Daylight savings is great for spending that extra daylight with the family after work. If you work with appointments across the border you learn to work with it by always asking what time people are working on.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
circusgirl 2yrs+
so as not to be an hour early or late to pick up someone from Coolangatta airport just remember "SPRING FORWARD, FALL BACK" (your clock)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
TimMarsh1
TimMarsh1 When we are heading to OOL airport from 90 mins away, we basically allow 30 mins to drive there (effectively).

If we fly out at 2.30, we only need to leave home at 1PM, get there 1.30PM.

Easy!
2yrs+
Add a comment...
AdamS 2yrs+
I'd imagine people deal with it like every other town in Australia, we love it!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer