How bad are the midges and the airplane noise?

Thinking about moving to Twin Waters and we are concerned about how bad the midges and airplane noise is?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
10 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

Greg Clarke 2yrs+
As Ray White Agent in Mooloolaba I am also a resident of Twin Waters and have lived here for 4 yrs, this one of the best areas to live on the coast. Quiet, community based, family friendly and close to all the great features of the coast without the traffic. With regards to the midges like any location on the coast that is close to the water there are some around at dusk but common sense makes it easy to manage and same as in Mooloolaba or Minyama.
Aircraft and flight paths, there are only minimal flights into and out of the coast daily, coming over Twin Waters the planes are on a glide path in, so little power is used until they land with minimal noise, there is actually more noise at some of the beach front high rise in Maroochydore. My wife and I found that after a month of living in Twin Waters we very rarely even notice the aircraft anymore plus when the airport changes are made by 2020 there will be a new runway that comes from a different direction and will change the flight path to over the water and Bli Bli direction
Twin Waters is a great suburb to live in.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
marshab
marshab I am looking for a 2bed x 2bath x1 car. I want beautiful water views and a pool so I can float all day as I am retired. I might have email you . my email is marshabyron82@gmail.com
May 11, 2017
Add a comment...
Like anywhere by the water, midges are part of the lifestyle, however they tend to only really annoy you around daybreak and dusk or on those very still days, most homes in that area are designed to embrace the lifestyle and minimise exposure and discomfort with screens etc, to overcome any plane noise from the airport, download the flight path from the web, again most of the flights are consistent and rarely run out at odd hours, however this may change should the airport be upgraded to accommodate international flights. Twin Waters offers a great lifestyle, a resort lifestyle rarely available, the positives outweigh the negatives.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
KateL3 Jun 01, 2016
My cousin recently bought a wonderful home in Twin Waters. My sister and I visited him for a week in April. We had read about midges and airport noise but he says they are not an issue. Well for him they aren't but for us it was different. I thought the suburb was stunning and actually said I would like to live there myself. I have now changed my mind. We found that the airport noise isn't an issue for my cousin because he's become quite hard of hearing. Every morning we were woken early by about 3 planes overhead. My cousin hardly hears them. He also doesn't go for walks which we do. After a drink at the hotel nearby in the middle of the day I had bites around my ankles and arms and got even more after a walk around the suburb at 3.30 the next day (not at dusk). I was in real discomfort which just got worse every day. Antihistimine creams etc helped a little but it took about 5 days after we left for the unbearable itching to die down. I know not everyone is affected like this but I was and my sister as well but to a slightly lesser extent.

So are there midges and there is plane noise and the midges aren't just at dusk. Don't let anyone tell you otherwise.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
jjames
jjames I totally agree. I spent two weeks in Twin Waters and was bitten the whole time not matter the time of day. It was unbearable and I couldn't wait to leave. Not everyone has this attraction to mozzies but I do of which I was prepared for but I wasn't prepared to midges.
Mar 27, 2017
Add a comment...
NeridaMoore 2yrs+
It is a beautiful area, there is not doubting that, but as for the midgies they are bad! We back onto the river and mangroves and they can be bad throughout the day, not just at dusk and dawn! There are months where there are very few, but when they are around it is hard to avoid them. I have found that some members of my family do better than others. It must be to do with skin type. My advise is not to rent/buy right on the mangroves. It may be significantly better the further you get away from the mangroves and river. Midgies bread in the tidal areas. As for the plane noise, the planes do fly right over our house, and from my opinion they are not quiet, but we are quite use to it now, and it is only a few times a day, so it isn't really a problem unless you are very sensitive to noise. Gorgeous area but the Midgies will stop me living here in the future.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Steve Lane 2yrs+
In Marcoola the planes fly over the beach and nearby homes. I have plenty of friends and clients in this area and they don't experience any problems. It is a matter of personal preference.
Like anywhere near the water, river or fore dunes you will get some insects! In general it is pretty good and nothing insect screens and some mozzie coils cant fix!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Having lived on the river in maroochydore (also flight path)..both 'issues' are minor and offer very little disturbance to your lifestyle. I barely noticed the planes and only at certain times, dusk, and very irregularly, midges were a short lived nuisance. That was my experience.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
anguss1
anguss1 Plane noise is unbearable and will only get worse.
Nov 18, 2016
jjames
jjames I'd like to find out if midges are a problem in the areas of Coolum, Noosa, Tewantin or Kings Beach & Caloundra. I had the worst experience with them at Twin Waters. Although I loved the area the midges had other ideas for me. I've always had issues with mozzies but that was my first experience with midges.
Mar 27, 2017
Add a comment...

Your answer

Unanswered Questions in Twin Waters