Whats is it like to live in Upper Coomera?

I am thinking of living in Manassa street Upper Coomera.
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
8 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Wez 2yrs+
Its a great area, we have lived in the area for just over 3 years now and its been a very convenient place to live. Its close to Brisbane and Gold Coast, i work in Brisbane and train station is also quite close. There is allot of new development be it residential or commercial, there is Coomera City Centre (includes Woolworths and heaps of other stores), The Hub (which includes macdonalds, subway, new bp, new kfc, indian and chinesse takout) and a new development has started across from the woolworths which will include an Aldi, Caltex, Hungry Jacks and Masters! Its a quite area away from all the hustle and bustle. Its also about 5 minutes drive to the big lake at Oxenford which has a great exercise track, great for a walk after work. The Coomera Town Centre is also in the planning pipelines which will be bigger than Robina Town Centre! Hope that helps.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
jackd6
jackd6 It's a cheep 'value' for money area.
It's cheep for a reason.
Every one is commenting on the new concrete shopping area.
Ok. Now there are generic shops within driving distance.
What a dream... can't wait to park out side of coles and brumbies...
Dec 28, 2016
jackd6
jackd6 It's not at all city living FYI.
It's a concrete suburb in the middle of no where.
You will drive an hour to the city or beach.
That agent saying beach is a 15 Minuit drive must mean in his helicopter flying over the heavy traffic.
Dec 28, 2016
Add a comment...
Kelly P Nov 22, 2016
Very high crime rate. You're basically moving to NZ.... but not the good parts. If you keep to yourself and stay indoors you are all good, look at a Moari accidently the wrong way and look out!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
jackd6
jackd6 Upper Coomera is close to a few fast food chains, Woolworths and the motor way. It's about an hours drive to the Gold Coast beaches during a buisy weekend. Most of that time is trying to get out of the overdeveloped narrow streets of Coomera. There are no trees, only roof tops as far as you can see.
The only thing to do is to watch TV overlooking your small back yard behind a well locked door.
It's a great spot for investors to rent out to large renting families.
It's a depressing suburb.
You may as well live in Logan.
Dec 28, 2016
Add a comment...
JDOld07 2yrs+
These answers are obviously written by real estate agents. We sold our place after living in upper coomera for 3 years at a loss, just so we could get out of the crime capital of Queensland!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
That street is surrounded by lovely homes and see quiet with lots of natural bush land which might not be developed. Wez made se excellent points, the whole area has so many new services and facilities . If u want to know a bit more or u do want to buy or rent around there give my sister Sophie a call on 0417 435 056 as she works at Coomera Realty and she is the specialist for that area. Best of luck!!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer