Is it too far to travel from Carindale to Victoria for work?

Looking at a job in Victoria point living in carindale. It seems like its still 26km from Carindale. Thats a fair hike everyday to and from work. Any advice appreciated
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

lou87 2yrs+
You would be travelling against the worst of the traffic and the road is pretty straight forward. I think it would take about 20 to 25 minutes not too bad in the scheme of things
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Leesh13 2yrs+
Only about 20 mins. So not bad. I used to live near the city and drive to just past the city. Without traffic would have been around ten minutes. But to get to work at 7am it would take 45 mins. So I would say 20mins is pretty good
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
ABCDiamond 2yrs+
I used to take my daughter there all the time from Vic Pt, about 20 minutes is right. But there is also a bus from VP to Carindale shops, nice and easy.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer