Wanting to move somewhere that has beach and park life in Victoria?

I am a single mother with a young son and want some where that is friendly, affordable, not to small but not to large. Wanting to be close to the beach with parks ect
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
10 people following
this question
Report

17 Answers

amanda81 Oct 06, 2018
Mt Eliza or Mornington are great choices. The Mornington Peninsula is sure to offer a perfect suburb for you.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
laurenh2 Jan 25, 2019
Hi Anne, I guess it depends on whether being close to Melbourne is important to you or not.

My cousin and her 3 children live down in Torquay and absolutely love it. It's about a 1.5 hour drive from the city. Geelong, Queenscliff and Barwon Heads are all nice too.

If you don't mind living further out I'd recommend in and around Lakes Entrance, Venus Bay and Inverloch.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Colin Butler 3 days ago
Try Tooradin. Small Seaside village, with great a community. This seaside village has everything you would need in walking distance, and the public transport is a "VLine" bus service going through the town regularly every day. Only 11 kilometres from Cranbourne and 40 minutes drive to Chadstone Shopping Centre.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Colin Butler 3 days ago
Try Tooradin. Small Seaside village, with great a community. This seaside village has everything you would need in walking distance, and the public transport is a "VLine" bus service going through the town regularly every day.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Colin Butler 3 days ago
Try Tooradin. Small Seaside village, with great a community. Only 11 kilometres from Cranbourne and 40 minutes drive to Chadstone Shopping Centre. This seaside village has everything you would need in walking distance, and the public transport is a "VLine" bus service going through the town regularly every day.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Colin Butler 3 days ago
Try Tooradin. Small Seaside village, with great a community. Only 11 kilometres from Cranbourne and 40 minutes drive to Chadstone Shopping Centre. This seaside village has everything you would need in walking distance, and the public transport is a "VLine" bus service going through the town regularly every day.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Colin Butler 3 days ago
Try Tooradin. Small Seaside village, with great a community. Only 11 kilometres from Cranbourne and 40 minutes drive to Chadstone Shopping Centre. This seaside village has everything you would need in walking distance, and the public transport is a VLine bus service going through the town regularly every day.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Jones Smith Apr 17, 2019
Try a St Albans Park
If you need more, let me know! You can contact me through visit at https://www.ozremovalists.com.au
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Jones Smith Apr 17, 2019
St Albans Park

If you need more, let me know! You can contact me through visit at https://www.ozremovalists.com.au
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
meaghanh Mar 28, 2019
Rye, Tootgarook
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Jones Smith
Jones Smith Try a St Albans Park
If you need more, let me know! You can contact me through visit at https://www.ozremovalists.com.au
Apr 17, 2019
Add a comment...
meaghanh Mar 28, 2019
Rye, Tootgarook
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
meaghanh Mar 28, 2019
Rye, Tootgarook
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Fitzroygirl Jan 22, 2019
Hi Anne,

I'd recommend checking out properties in the beachside suburbs of Mordialloc, Aspendale, Carrum and Seaford.

There's lots of green space/ parks/ golf clubs/ wetlands/walking trails throughout these areas & all have beach access.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
nautilus Jan 06, 2019
Corinella or Coronet Bay
Only an hours drive from Melbourne, best place to live by the beach in Victoria
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
carmela-d Dec 18, 2018
Venus bay
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Greenerpastures Dec 02, 2018
Warrnambool.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Monarz G 2yrs+
Try a beachside suburb.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer