Is Walker St, North Sydney noisy at night?

It is quite closed to the high way
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

marke20 May 28, 2020
Got to agree with Johnnie as after hours it's pretty quiet. The occasional ambulance on the highway will break the silence but definitely won't keep you awake at night. The further up Walker Street you get towards St Leonards Park the closer Walker St is to the the Freeway so you do get some background noise but nothing to complain about. The location trumps it all!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Johnnie 2yrs+
Nope, not at all. You have high rise office buildings on both side of Walker Street that acts as a noise barrier from the highway. Walker Street is usually very quiet after peak hour traffic.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
M S Jun 30, 2020
It depends. I stayed at a top floor apartment in North Sydney where you're far from the streets below and can't hear anything.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer