GIven near Parafield Airport is it loud or is that airport rarely used?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
8 people following
this question
Report

7 Answers

jamesj6 Dec 25, 2018
It is horrible in my area. All day, every day, incredibly loud. Avoid Tech. Park area of Mawson Lakes AT ALL COSTS. It is legitimately unliveable. I am into heavy metal and its wayyyy too loud even for me. Its currently 7 30am on Boxing Day and I cant sleep in because planes are already out passing low over my house every few minutes. None of this is an exaggeration. Cant wait to leave!!!!!!!!!!!!!
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
stefan-johnsons Jun 26, 2018
Parafield Airport has many people who regulary complain about the horrendous noise caused by trainee pilots based at Parafield Airport. Noise is lower once the planes have taken off and entered the circuit path but several areas are unliveable. Noise measure ments of up to 100 decibels have been recorded. Some areas should be provided with noise insulation especially as the Airport plans to double flight movements. It is an awful place to live due to noise. It is a crazy situation becuase many og the trainee pilots come from China, India and other countries. Simple solution. Move this flight training away from our homes ASAP.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
danh12
danh12 Parafield Airport has been open since 1955, why would you buy a place near a well established training area, then complain about the noise?
Jul 06, 2018
alanak2
alanak2 Once a reasonable airport, homes communities built as city grew then suddenly massive foreign flying schools fly all day all year nonstop over established homes their 60 years before China funded fly schools.
Feb 22, 2019
Add a comment...
alanak2 Feb 22, 2019
Parafield is a sick sociopath style businesses that Don't care about flying 450,000 each year and making big big money which is owned by China and if you live near it, be warned.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
alanak2 Feb 22, 2019
A foreign pilot school has a massive parking area of huge amounts of planes that fly almost constantly where they want. If you complain about will come and fly over you house all day so low it will cause you a problem and the foreign pilots from China will probably laugh on their wechat
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
natstar 2yrs+
It isnt loud because they have light aircraft
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
alanak2
alanak2 You must not know these aircraft. Loud noise torture buzzing like a huge convoy of lawnmowers. Sick
Feb 22, 2019
Add a comment...
jayen 2yrs+
Parafield is primarily a training airport for light aircraft, with a few vintage planes using it as a base for tours also.
It is used nearly every day, with quite constant activity (take off and landing practice, or touch and go's) but the aircraft are so small that the noise isn't terribly intrusive.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
stefan-johnsons
stefan-johnsons Totally false statement. They may be primarily light aircraft but it's noisy where they do their repetitive take offs day and night.
Jun 26, 2018
alanak2
alanak2 The aircraft are large propellor types with massive noise. Don't listen to the Jayen. Liar.
Feb 22, 2019
jayen
jayen I am not a liar. The runway isn't long enough for large aircraft... It may not sound like that, but that is the case.
There are a lot of aircraft there, I'm not disputing that... But the airport has been there for decades, if you don't like the noise of planes, don't buy near an airport.
Feb 22, 2019
alanak2
alanak2 Come on jayen it is a bigbigbig huge foreign airline pilot fly schools! Noisy noisy propellor and engines like lawnmower inside your ear holes. Maybe you have dust and wax inside your ear.
Feb 22, 2019
alanak2
alanak2 Airschool only been for less than 20years and community way before airschool now it's a China airline Asia foreign investor bigbigbigbig nuisance
Feb 22, 2019
jayen
jayen Nope, my ears are fine, thanks for the concern... I'm just not stupid enough to live near an airport and be surprised when there are planes!
BTW... Just in case you weren't aware, big planes actually use jet engines, not propellers.
A friend used to live in Parafield
Gardens, I never found to planes particularly intrusive, even though he was directly under the flight path.
I personally wouldn't live there, but each to their own.
Feb 22, 2019
alanak2
alanak2 The planes are a big big big noise does not matter on size. The foreign airline flyers 1000s each day should stop the takeover of our land. Was never like it a coal mine would be healthier. I am out of here.
Feb 22, 2019
Add a comment...
It is used most days but is not loud and annoying
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
stefan-johnsons
stefan-johnsons Aircraft noise is loud and annoying in several suburbs especially Brahma Lodge and certain parts of Salisbury, also Pooraka and Mawson Lakes.
Jun 26, 2018
alanak2
alanak2 Salisbury east, Parahills Parafield garden parahills west, salisbury downs, salisbury plains.... have I missed any? Gulfviee height
Feb 22, 2019
Add a comment...

Your answer