Governmental Housing in Waterloo - is this a problem in terms of safety within the suburb?

Looking to buy an apartment in Sydney (Waterloo) but not sure about safety standards around the area.
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
4 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

MarilynM2 Aug 19, 2015
I am a Health Professional and International University lecturer who has very happily lived in Waterloo for 18 years.
I have loved the wonderful cultural creativity and diversity all around us here, along with the fantastic restaurants, cafes and shopping centres, the closeness to 3 different HIGHLY RESPECTED Universities: Sydney Uni, UTS & UNSW as well as Taylor's College for University preparation and several International Language Colleges, as well as being 15 minutes to Bondi Beach via bus ride! Two railway stations are nearby making a few minutes of travel into the city CBD. I have NEVER had any air noise problems at all, especially in Cope Street, Waterloo.
I have also been informed that Government Housing is apparently being PHASED OUT over the next few years and more and more government land is gradually becoming private, even though large areas will be preserved for parks, cultural and community facilities.
A RAPID RAIL - UNDERGROUND STATION has been proposed and geo-technically investigated by NSW State Rail to be built in COPE STREET or WELLINGTON STREET, WATERLOO and this will apparently be announced before Christmas 2015. I have been informed by Town Planners and Valuers that if this goes Underground Station goes ahead, the land value in these streets is likely to sky - rocket and certain properties will possibly have their zoning jump from the current MEDIUM to HIGH DENSITY ALLOWANCES. An excellent area to invest in!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Thanks for getting in touch. Our office is located on the Northern Beaches of Sydney, so the best team to answer your question would be either Ray White Broadway or Ray White Surry Hills. Have a great day!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
MaryannB 2yrs+
I forgot to mention that I never had any safety issues while living in Waterloo and my tenants never had any safety issues either. They have been renting for 3 years. MaryannB
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
MaryannB 2yrs+
I own an apartment in Waterloo and lived in it for 14 years. It is in the same street as Governmental Housing. I still own the apartment and rent it out. My tenants are happy living there. The reason why I brought another apartment to live in is because I wanted to walk to work. I think my apartment in Waterloo is a good investment. When I brought my Waterloo apartment it was in walking distance to where I work at South Sydney Council. The council merged with the City of Sydney Council so I decided to buy another apartment so that I can continue to walk to work.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer