Does West Footscray have a high crime rate?

a lot of people i have asked said west footscray is a really great area, others said it has high crime and i just dont no what true
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

alicew6 Jun 09, 2017
Living in Sredna st West Foodscray for the past 10 years never had a issues with criminal Great neighborhood friendly people great for kids and working people as it is close to the railway station and supermarket.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
mitchv Nov 07, 2016
We've lived here for 4 months and not had 1 issue, we moved from Kensington and were broken into while we were living there. My advice - move to the South side of the railroad tracks, it's where we are and we're loving it!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Annabby 2yrs+
It really depends on which part of west footscray you live. I used to live on Robert st which is closer to yarraville and can say it was great. Close to city, close to shops, cafes, schools, yarraville village, etc.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer